question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Anal Pain

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: Pain around the sides of the anus area . Tenderness to the touch . Psa was 0.55 dre from urlogist was normal . I had a colonscospy 8 years ago which was clear . I was diagnosed with Hyperparthyroidism and will have surgery next week . I am afraid. Of colon cancer . I also have a lump in my left testicle for 10 years that moves around .anal pain ... Cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The pain isn't suggestive for colon cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Pain around the sides of anus area aren't suggestive for colon cancer and you shouldn't over think about that. The pain most likely is related to:
- rectal inflammation (proctitis)
- hemorrhoids/anal fissure
- skin and soft tissue inflammation/infection

However, if you were my patients I would recommend staying relax and to do the following examinations at a later time (after scheduled surgery):
- blood work
- stool tests for blood, ova parasites and candida
- anoscopy
- abdominal ultrasound

For the moment you should stay calm and relaxed and do surgery. I repeat the pain isn't suggestive for colon cancer.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (10 hours later)
The pain is localized towards the sides of anus and upper inner leg tender to the touch also at times i am unable to sit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Anal fissure and fistula.....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back

From what you are describing your symptoms seems to be mostly related with anal fissure/fistula.
Meantime I suggest to :
- use Preparation H twice per day
- avoid constipation using vegetables, plenty of water and stool softeners
- use sitz bath to improve your symptoms

If your symptoms doesn't improve after a couple of days than you need a physical examination by proctologist specialist.

Wish you all the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 days later)
Hello i had a colonscospy 8 years ago when should i have another one ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should do another colonoscopy when you will be 50 years old.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You should do another colonoscopy when you will be 50 years old. The colonoscopy may be anticipated only if you have a positive blood stool test.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 days later)
Ok last question. I went to an urol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can you specify your question please?

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Can you specify your question please so I will be able to answer it?
What did the urologist say about your symptoms?

Meanwhile, wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Anal Pain

Brief Answer: The pain isn't suggestive for colon cancer. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Pain around the sides of anus area aren't suggestive for colon cancer and you shouldn't over think about that. The pain most likely is related to: - rectal inflammation (proctitis) - hemorrhoids/anal fissure - skin and soft tissue inflammation/infection However, if you were my patients I would recommend staying relax and to do the following examinations at a later time (after scheduled surgery): - blood work - stool tests for blood, ova parasites and candida - anoscopy - abdominal ultrasound For the moment you should stay calm and relaxed and do surgery. I repeat the pain isn't suggestive for colon cancer. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Klerida