Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for amenorrhea and severe Asherman's syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Dear Doctor,

Over the last 7 years, I had 2 myomectomies which resulted in amenorrhea. Investigations revealed severe Asherman's syndrome which was taken care of by a hysteroscopy. However, i still suffer from amenorrhea and my endometrium lining is very thin (usually 3 mm). To help me get pregnant, i have had 1 IVF (with own eggs) and 2 FETs with donor eggs (the last FET was in May 2015) which all failed even though my lining was 10mm at the time of the ET, during all 3 cycles. I used progynova tabs and progesterone in oil to prepare my lining.

What could be the cause of the implantation failure? as all 3 times, we had excellent embryo quality and my doctors were happy with my endometrial thickness. We have 2 frozen embryos left and would like to proceed for FET in November this year but we are scared that the embryos will not implant. What can we do to ensure embryo implantation this time? All 3 times, ICSI, Assisted hatching were used.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surrogate and PGS are options

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about FET.

Following is my reply:

1) Your endometrium seems to be the problem as per your description.

2) Asherman's syndrome is a condition where endometrial adhesions are more and is a reason for patches of avascular endometrium which does not have blood supply.

3) Though endometrium looks good on ultrasound scan, blood supply is likely to have been impaired causing implantation failure.

4) I suggest you can use surrogate mother as an option for embryo transfer.

5) If you are not willing for surrogate , another option would be to test embryos for any genetic abnormality by doing PGS ( Preimplantation Genetic Screening) and check genetic health embryos thogh they look. Chromosomal problems in embryos are also associated with implantatin failure.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Asherman's syndrome

doctor1 MD

Was recently told I have ashermans syndrome and significant thinning in part of my uterine wall. Another pregnancy will be risky. Would require hospital bedrest starting at 28 weeks and delivery at 34 weeks. Not sure if this is worth the risk as I have 2 healthy children.

doctor1 MD

For 2 to 3 months, when I lay on my stomach I have pain in it. Its kind of like cramps or an intense bloating feeling. It is then hard to get up because the pain is in my lower back too. I have had a lot going on emotionally for other reasons, so...

doctor1 MD

hi..i have a very weird problem 9 years bak i had a d&c for abortion since then i have scanty periods recently i was diagonosed with a very huge subserosal fibroid 2.4 kg in weight which was removed laproscopically via a minilap incision the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my name is Maureen. I had Uterine synechiae following my miscarriage on 5/8/12. It has been treated and i took in last yr March. The pregnancy resulted into Ectopic in which my right tube was removed on 23/5/13. Since then, i ve not be able to take in. What are my chances of taking in again. My left tube is okay.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor
I had one trimester abortion as baby was suffering from down syndrome.
after that i had DNC through suction evacuation to remove poc's. after that i suffered from Asherman syndrome(synace) and then three histroscopys. at present my endometrium thickness varies between 3 to 4 mm.
suggest me what to do

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 34 years old. I had a suction abortion for a failed pregnancy at 13 weeks (the foetus had stopped growing at 8). Since then, I have had non-stop spotting (often brown) and a period (bled for about a week) 27 days after the operation. At that point, I had an ultrasound which discovered retained products of conception. Today, I had operative hysteroscopy to remove the retained products, and during the operation they discovered a fibroid with a submucus portion, which they removed (just the submucus part). How long will I have to wait to try to conceive again?.

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, Is it advisable to take Wobenzym N with birth control pills? I take the pills to regulate my periods which were non-existent for some years. I've had 2 myomectomies which gave me severe asherman's syndrome . Had a hysteroscopy to address...