Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for allegic bronchitis in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1828 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hello Doctor

My son suffers from allergic rhinitis and is on SLIT therapy. He developed a cough in late May, which would come on during early mornings and late evenings but never during any other part of the day. His pulmonologist prescribed Deslor to be taken for about 30 days. This was working ok, until he developed a very persistent and incessant cough earlier this week. His pediatrician recommended that we give him Maxtra syrup and Montek 4 mg along with his current medication. Is this safe to be given along with Deslor? He developed breathlessness and chest pain today due to the congestion and had to undergo nebulization
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes it is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic.

From your description it is probably a exacerbation of allegic bronchitis.

Maxtra has chlorpheniramine and deslor is desloratadine. Both are anti-allergic. Secondly either one of them has to be taken at a time because they can cause sedation. If both are taken together, this effect may exaggerate. Thus there should be a gap of 12 hrs between the two.

The cough should settle soon.
Continue nebulisations as advised by your pulmonologist.

Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing your son speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 31 minutes later
Thank you doctor. So is it safe to take Montek and Deslor together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes it is safe

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is safe to take montek (only plain monteleukast ) and deslor.
But if you are giving montek lc ( which has levocetrizine and monteleukast )then you should not give both.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Bronchitis

doctor1 MD

hi my problems are.. I developed bronchitis 20 days ago where cough started coming out through mouth through constant weezing that time i finished 7 days course of amoxylin based antibiotics. after that my problem continued and also started through my nose as constant watery flowing nose that time all my forhead and surrounding area was paining. i constantly have to remove this cough through nose. my doc said not to give other antibiotic and treated as viral and gave my bronchipe , vibrocil, and other medicine to stop flowing nose. but it didn t help and after 3 days things got more worse and i developed fever. all my blood, mucous and x ray reports were normal prior to that. i controlled fever using supposatory and he prescribed me Avalox. Now i finshed 4 tablets and 3 more to go. compare to before things are improving but not completely cured as still I have flames coming out of my nose, but no fever since 4 days and also i have occasional wheezing as i m still removing cough through throat. through nose I have removed lot of cough since yesterday. I dont have any pain in the forehead anymore.just my nose flowing has not stopped completely.what should I do? I still have 3 more Avalox balance.as I applied lot of pressure to remove cough my leftside of nose had little bleeding today.....Thanx

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Doreen O Toole my son Ryan is in LIJ Hospital in New Hyde Park, N.Y. He has been sick for two and a half years and has been on Prednisone for his breathing problems which just came on suddenly after a bout with bronchitis an was prescribed a Z pak. He has gotten progressively worse and is now on many drugs, including antibiotic s for months at a time by his pulmonologist, and many inhalers and nebulizers. He has been taking between 40 to 80 mg od prednisone at various time and has been hospitalized with high does of steroids. This time the steroids are not helping, and his feeling is different this time. His oxygen is in the 90 s but if he moves in bed his breathing is very labored. He has had 8 fractured vertebras from the steroids and many broken ribs. He has the moon face and gained about 50 lbs. from the steroids. He has gastro reflux from being on these drugs and was prescribed dexelant. My concern is this time he has pressure on his chest and feels like his stomach is so pushed out and distended. I feel he should be tested for candida in his intestinal tract which could be making him feel this way. I know that the over abusive of the steroids and antibiotics can cause this, and he might have to be treated an antifungal drug and the foods he eat can cause the bloating. Every time I mention this to a Dr. they ignore. What I was wondering is if you know of a Dr. on LI affiliated with LIJ while he is in there, who is experienced in candida and the treatment. Just to rule it out. He is being injected every 6 hrs with the steroids 40mg. but he feels his airways are not opening up this time. He actually feels worse since he went to the ER two days ago. I had a severe case 14 years ago, in my blood stream. So I have research a lot about it. Please if you can, I would appreciate it, I know that infectious disease Drs. might help but they have to recommended by a Dr. to see one.

doctor1 MD

she is being seen in the clinic 6 WEEKS DRY HACKINHG COUGH AFTER RECOVERING FROM BRONCHITIS THIS WINTER. THE COUGH IS associated with shortness of breath. In the past, she has experienced coughing spells after running a 5 mile race. she has a recurrent low grade fever that seems to be present year round as well as areas of dry irritated skin on her knees and elbows. Physical exam results reveal BP 110/60, P 60, RR 18. She has no tenderness over her sinuses, no cervical lymphadenopathy, and no bulging of her tympanic membrane. Lungs are clear to auscultation bilaterally. further assessment reveals that nasal mucousa is pale and boggy. My questions are : 1. what is the MOST likely cause/diagnosis for this patient s current presentation, and why is it the cause, 2. what parts of the medical history lead to this conclusion. What diagnostic test could be utilized to help verify the proposed diagnosis. 3. What are the revelent laboratory or diagnostic tests that is expected the provider to order specific to THIS client s presentation and the likely underlying etiology. What is the relationship of the test to This clien s clinical presentation.

doctor1 MD

My resting heart rate is 102. I can feel my heart beating throughout my body. I've been feeling very tired and haven't been moving about much. I was diagnosed with bronchitis about 3 weeks ago and I'm still not feeling better. what do you recommend?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...

doctor1 MD
