question-icon

Suggest treatment for acute gastritis

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I had stomach upset fee days back for which I have taken metrogyl.After the course I have having excessive gas as well as pain in stomach.The gas forms after I take meal.doctor has given me pantocid dsr for 10 days.its being 3 days still sometimes.i ham having pain and gas after eating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acute gastritis ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

Thanks for asking to healthcaremagic.

I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.

You seem to be suffering from either acute gastritis ? or functional dyspepsia ? in which the predominant symptoms are stomach pain and gas formation after meals..

Both the conditions are treated conventionally with a short term course(usually 2 weeks) of antacids(PPI group)drugs like pantocid as your doctor prescribed..

I would suggest you to complete this 10 day course of pantocid DSR as prescribed..The symptoms may completely resolve after the course..

Further evaluation may be needed if symptoms worsen or remain persistent..

Hope this answers your query.If any further concerns,happy to answer you..

Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (12 hours later)
Thank you Doctor.what are the food i can take.is it ok to have curd rice. Will it take complete 2 weeks to get cured since I am already missing office for concecutive 4 days.Belching is also there very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please read below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again..

Thanks for following up..

I can't accurately say the drug course duration needed for cure.

But it may take 2 weeks for complete cure,but vary depending on the underlying cause of gastritis ?

Upon course completion,i suggest you to get reviewed by your treating doctor to consider further evaluation depending on the severity of your symptoms/clinical status

Regarding food to take :
You can have more or less a regular diet(with most fruits,cooked rice,whole wheat bread,lentils,oatmeal,vegetable salads,low fat dairies like skimmed milk,cereals etc excepting the below.


1)Limit tea,avoid coffee and all sweet drinks(both with and without gas) ...
2)Avoid oily,hot,spicy,fatty and junk foods etc
3)Avoid highly acidic vegetables like cabbage,onion,gooseberry etc
4)Avoid highly acidic fruits like oranges,apple etc
5)Avoid smoking,alcohol if you do..
6)Also main thing is to calm yourself and do not worry about consecutive holidays etc..Because stress also can worsen your symptoms..

Please go through the below website which i hope will be useful for you..
http://www.trans4mind.com/nutrition/pH.html

In this stage,i would prefer butter milk rice than curd rice--->Because curd have relatively more fat which may worsen the symptoms..But over days you can gradually take curd too..

Hope this answers your query.

If any further concerns,happy to answer you.

Wish you a speedy recovery and best of health

Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acute gastritis

Brief Answer: Acute gastritis ? Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for asking to healthcaremagic. I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. You seem to be suffering from either acute gastritis ? or functional dyspepsia ? in which the predominant symptoms are stomach pain and gas formation after meals.. Both the conditions are treated conventionally with a short term course(usually 2 weeks) of antacids(PPI group)drugs like pantocid as your doctor prescribed.. I would suggest you to complete this 10 day course of pantocid DSR as prescribed..The symptoms may completely resolve after the course.. Further evaluation may be needed if symptoms worsen or remain persistent.. Hope this answers your query.If any further concerns,happy to answer you.. Regards