Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for acne

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4221 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Oct 2016 in General Health
Question: History of Previous Communication:

I am having some skin allergy since last 3-4 days now. I earlier thought it to be some cut so was applying to right side - betadine. But this has spread to a larger area now. I am practicing healthy shaving procedure. Please let me know what cream should I apply, will Momate help here. I am attaching the pictures for your reference.

Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I have reviewed the attached photographs and this seems to be acne.
It is usually caused by hormonal changes in the body.
Don't use momate or Betnovate cream on these bumps. These are steroidal preparations and will increase the eruption.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel on these bumps twice daily for 10-14 days.
These will resolve.
Regards
Dr Asmeet

Doctor I have applied that gel twice a day without fail since 26th August. Its been more than 3 weeks now and the issue is still there but very less. The neck one is gone now its near the chin area now. Please see the picture with the highlighted section. The main one still oozes some fluid after shaving. Should I continue with that Gel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue with benzoyl peroxide gel, start doxycycline

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have reviewed the newly uploaded picture and it is acne.
Acne is a chronic disease which takes time to settle.
You need to continue with the benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel twice daily on the affected areas.
Along with it take capsule doxycycline 100 mg once daily at bedtime.
It will help in faster resolution of the lesions.
Besides this keep your face dry, avoid oiling of scalp, avoid oily creams on face and reduce the intake of sugary foods.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Skin allergy

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend, aged 18 used I-pill after we had unprotected sex. Now She is having Skin allergies plus, she is having pain in her hands and legs...

doctor1 MD

11 years ago- colonoscopy: found nothing, declared diarrhea to be due to ibs. Eliminated triggers: dairy, caffiene, high fat. For years- saving...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 5yr shar pei who is rather stubborn but has not eaten for 3 days but is drinking normal. Have tried giving scrambled egg but had to...

doctor1 MD

A rash has appeared above my wrist on the outside of my arm. It first appeared two weeks ago, overnight, then went within a few days. It has...

doctor1 MD

A child age 7 having h/o Hypothyroidsm , with recurrent respiratory tract infections, controlled only with steroids . what would be the other...

doctor1 MD

Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication

doctor1 MD

Is nebulization safe in children. I have a 3 yr son who has congenital heart problem. He frequently gets cold , cough which causes him discomfort....