Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for acid reflux

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
Can you help me with reflux questions
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly get back to me with details

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

You can get back to me with the details and queries.
Awaiting your response

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for acid reflux 55 minutes later
I had an upper endoscopy last year and 2012. Both were completely normal by they found a hital hernia. I have been having reflux symptoms for like 3 weeks now they are not controlled by meds.

Should I be real worried since I had normal scope last year?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Will require re-endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic

Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

There is no cause for concern
If your symptoms are not controlled by medical treatment and diet control , it requires reassessment by repeat Endoscopy.
This way it will reassess the hiatus hernia and rule out Oesophagitis.



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for acid reflux 14 minutes later
Could it be anything really bad that formed in that short of time?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be serious

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It's unlikely to be serious or something serious occuring in span of less than one year.
Do fix up appointment with your Physician for further assessment.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor