question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Accidental Ingestion Of Double Dosage Of Lamictal

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hello, I accidentally doubled my lamictal dose to 400mg. I usually take 200mg. What should I be cautious of?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

If you have been taking the Lamictal for at least a few months there should not be any major side effects. There are a couple of things you should watch for.

One thing is that you might experience increased sleepiness with this higher dose. It should not last more than 12 to 24 hours at the most. this medication can cause a rash but I suspect you have been taking it for more than a few weeks and a one time higher dose should not cause any skin changes.

If you noticed development of a rash or if you experience other symptoms including nausea, bombing, diarrhea or blurred vision, difficulty speaking or any weakness in your arms or legs then this would be something you want to bring to the attention of your primary care physician or report to your local emergency room.

I do not suspect you will experience any significant toxicity or side effect from taking a one time extra dose of 200 mg.

Please follow up with your doctor for further recommendations.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Accidental Ingestion Of Double Dosage Of Lamictal

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. If you have been taking the Lamictal for at least a few months there should not be any major side effects. There are a couple of things you should watch for. One thing is that you might experience increased sleepiness with this higher dose. It should not last more than 12 to 24 hours at the most. this medication can cause a rash but I suspect you have been taking it for more than a few weeks and a one time higher dose should not cause any skin changes. If you noticed development of a rash or if you experience other symptoms including nausea, bombing, diarrhea or blurred vision, difficulty speaking or any weakness in your arms or legs then this would be something you want to bring to the attention of your primary care physician or report to your local emergency room. I do not suspect you will experience any significant toxicity or side effect from taking a one time extra dose of 200 mg. Please follow up with your doctor for further recommendations. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga