Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for a movable lump in the breast

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Mar 2017 in Lump
Question: I am 65 years old and I have discovered a movable lump on the top of the inside of my breast. It is right behind my nipple. My nipple is retracting a little. Is it most likely cancer? Is there a possibility it is something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It might be a cancer indeed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Lump which is retracting nipple is usually malignant. Benign tumor does not do this.
From the other side, cancer is usually not movable (in advanced stage). So either this is a benign lesion or the cancer is not advanced.
But this is just guessing. Being hones, nobody is able to answer this question as every lump is different. All we know is that breast cancer is the most common cancer among woman and in early stage is completely curable.
It might be a cancer. But it also can be a cyst, fibroma or even an inflammation.

I suggest you to consult your doctor as soon as possible. Breast ultrasound should be done.

Hope this helps.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
But is there "any"other type of lump besides cancer that would cause my nipple to do this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not really.

Detailed Answer:
Well, there is no other type of lump which literally retracts the nipple. Benign lesions do not do that. Benign tumor usually can push the nipple outside.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Breast ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Toni and I was at my doctor the other day for nipple discharge that only comes out if I squezze it out, now I have been lactating for years after my daughters birth and always came out white, now it comes out white and like a very...

doctor1 MD

I've had a number of symptoms that have appeared about 3months ago,I am 34 yrs old,female,asthma,scoliosis,eczema, I've had bloodwork (showing low iron and potassium ), breast ultrasound ,chest xray,ecg,and urinalysis (showing blood in urine),so...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i write regarding my daughter. She is now 22. One year ago, she was told (by a gp) that a lump in her breast was likely a cyst . She was then away in europe for college for a year. The "cyst" seemed to grow on her, but her doctor had told...

doctor1 MD

Hello i am 35 and i recently carried out a mammogram and was diagnosed with a fibroadenoma. I also carried out a breast ultrasound and nothing was seen. I feel a dull aching pain which comes on and off. I do not have a family history of cancer. Please advise

doctor1 MD

I went for a breast ultrasound yesterday. The findings are:

"No signs suggestive of any focal systic or solid mass lesions in the glandular tissue. The glandular pattern is non-homogenous and suggestive of bilateral fibroadenosis. This study does not exclude malignancy."

What does this mean, and should I be worried or go for further testing?