Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for Vit D deficiency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashwin Bhandari

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 180 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: my vitamin D13 level is know as 7, can you suggest me on this what to do next, or which medicine to take to increase the level
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D Deficiency

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I consider 7 as 7ng/ml of vitamin D. This is considered to be deficient levels of vitamin D. The normal level ranges from 20ng/ml to 50ng/ml and any level below 12ng/ml is considered to be Vitamin D deficiency.

The treatment here would be to get more vitamin D through diet and supplements to keep the range above 20ng/ml along with this we need to rule out the cause for the low vitamin D levels.

The usual reasons for low vitamin D levels would be lack of intake of vitamin D being in case of strict vegetarians, limited exposure to sunlight, any kidney problems or digestive problems. Please let me know if there are any reasons and you have any symptoms like body aches and muscular pains.

You can follow these instructions:
1. Increase the intake of fish and fish oils, egg yolks, beef liver in case of non vegetarian and cheese, fortified milk and milk products if you are a vegetarian.

2. Increase exposure to the sunlight: An every day early morning walk around 6 to 8 AM would be helpful in increasing the exposure to sunlight along with a good physical exercise.

3. Vitamin D sachets(D Rise sachets) 60000 IU weekly once for 4 to 6 weeks.

4. Take Calcimax 500mg once a day after food for 30 days

5. Recheck Vitamin D levels after 3 months.

6. Consult an Orthopedician in case the levels doesn't improve.

Hope this answers your query. If any further question, will be happy to help.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Liver

doctor1 MD

I am on both medication and I am willing to only take one of them. Which one would be better to take with less future problem like with my liver or really any long term problems. I am on zetia and Zocor. Which one do you prefer. Is am and will only take one.

doctor1 MD

would it be prudent to test liver function (blood test) -- given Lipase has been trending upwards (just above normal) Amylase trending lower (although in range), vitamin D -- low requested to take supplements, and EUS performed was normal. I m thinking these results could be related to liver, am I on the right track?

doctor1 MD

before i was diagnosed of a non-alcoholic fatty liver, and after 3 mon ths, it was lowered in my last lab test results, now i felt uncomfortable in my left loin (on anf off). what it could be? sometimes my left eye have qutie pain (but not really pain). thanks

doctor1 MD

I have raised liver enzymes, blurry vision, digestive problems, itchy skin, and im exhausted. No jaundice. Could the problem be my liver or possibly celiac. I don t ever drink but do take prescription medication. I also worked daily with cleaning products for six months.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...