• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for H. pylori infection

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi- i was diagnosed with Pylori H - they had blood tests and breathing test made and the result was 233 which is on the lower end. should i be concerened. they prescribed antibiotics for now but said i dont need an endoscopy

YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Standard therapy is given to you as per protocol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.
Have gone through your narration.
See if you are positive for H.Pylori then standard protocol treatment is-
Therapy for H. pylori infection consists of 10 days to 2 weeks of one or two effective antibiotics, such as amoxicillin, tetracycline metronidazole, or clarithromycin, plus either ranitidine bismuth citrate, bismuth subsalicylate, or a proton pump inhibitor.
If you are not relieved after 2 weeks of therapy then endoscopy is required.
Right now endoscopy is not required.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bismuth subsalicylate

doctor1 MD

I experienced diarrhea , abdominal distention and significant pain. No nausea, no vomiting . Saw Dr. who gave me antibiotics (no help) and stool...

doctor1 MD

Side effect of Alzheimer's drugs Dear Doctor My husband is in early stages of Alzheimer's and his neurologist has him on nerve stimulating drugs...

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for 13 hours now. After 5 hours of having it I took bismuth subsalicylate (262 mg) and every two hours I take 2 tablets....

doctor1 MD

Age:23, Height:5 11 , Weight: 276. Currently taking Lisinopril 5mg (for slight high blood pressure) and Allopurinol 100mg (for high uric acid)....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes rapid abdominal weight gain?

  • Q - Is Voltaren effective in managing pain when with Barrett's esophagus?

  • Q - What causes black stool post a colostomy surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe nausea and vomiting

  • Q - What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of a plastic piece?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in swallowing food?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for profuse rectal bleeding

  • Q - What causes urinary retention after gallbladder removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and gastritis

  • Q - What causes upper right quadrant pain with bloating?

backtotop2