• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for diarrhea, abdominal distention and pain

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I experienced diarrhea, abdominal distention and significant pain. No nausea, no vomiting. Saw Dr. who gave me antibiotics (no help) and stool sample-negative. colonoscopy showed microcytic colitis- but it was visible to the naked eye. Yellow fluffy enlarged descending colon to splenic flexure; from there pink and shiny. Steroids (budesenide) x 3 months. No better. Gained 60 pounds in 6 months ( size 6 to 18) SIBO develops- treat with rifaxim and plays havoc with thyroid. Perfect cholesterol is now completely off the charts. (fractionalized study done). In hindsight, I believe i was intentionally poisoned by my now ex-husband. Possible?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Microscopic colitis need not arise from poisoning

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. As already mentioned, the microcytic colitis is likely to the cause of your problems and in that case taking antibiotics is not likely to help. Rifaxim (rifaximin) is a gut specific antibiotic that might be used but although it could minimize the irritants itself, it could not necessarily reduce the inflammation. Usually good response to budesonide is obtained. However, treatment with antidiarrheals, bismuth subsalicylate (Pepto-Bismol), mesalazine/mesalamine (alone or in combination with cholestyramine), systemic corticosteroids, cholestyramine, immunomodulators, and probiotics have shown to be less effective than budesonide. Anti-TNF inhibitors. split ileostomy, diverting ileostomy, and subtotal colectomy are options for management of steroid-dependent or refractory microscopic colitis. Surgery is only considered in case of very serious and non-responsive cases.

I do not think that anybody is sprinkling anything on your food and you need not worry about such a thing. Poisoning is unlikely to give you microscopic colitis. However, thyroid conditions are likely to be related and I would insist you to upload the reports for the thyroid profile.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bismuth subsalicylate

doctor1 MD

Hi- i was diagnosed with Pylori H - they had blood tests and breathing test made and the result was 233 which is on the lower end. should i be...

doctor1 MD

Side effect of Alzheimer's drugs Dear Doctor My husband is in early stages of Alzheimer's and his neurologist has him on nerve stimulating drugs...

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for 13 hours now. After 5 hours of having it I took bismuth subsalicylate (262 mg) and every two hours I take 2 tablets....

doctor1 MD

Age:23, Height:5 11 , Weight: 276. Currently taking Lisinopril 5mg (for slight high blood pressure) and Allopurinol 100mg (for high uric acid)....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2