question-icon

Suggest treatment for Angioma

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Question: I was recently diagnosed with an "Angionoma". The treatment option from two neuro-surgeons is to do an MRI within a year to see if ti has grown. The first two MRIs showed that it has not grown. I am on pain medication now, Most of the pain medication prescribed cause stomach problems. Any suggestions!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: What is the name of the pain medication? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this angionoma and the current pains you are experiencing. I think it is a great idea to monitor this tumor for growth over time before undertaking any aggressive measures as brain surgery could always lead to potential complications and reason why the indication for the surgery must be well thought of. I will like to know the pain medication you are taking. Most pain medications are anti inflammatory agents and int the course of addressing our pain symptoms, they can cause aggression to the stomach lining leading to pill induced gastritis. In this case, it is prudent to associate the medication with a gastric protecting drug like omeprazole. I will be happy if you can provide the name of this medication for me to look into and tell whether this is the possible cause of your symptoms and whether you would benefit from omeprazole or not. Also, there are many pain medications out there. If there should be no way going about this, I may suggest that your doctor considering trying new options to see if they are better tolerated by your system. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for clarifications and more information should need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (19 hours later)
I am currently taking Tramadol three times a day. Two of the side effects are nausea and vomiting. I was also prescribed Ondansetron, 8 mg, for the nausea. I took one pill and found that it was much too strong for my system. I got stomach cramps and shakiness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Maybe you need a different pain medication! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this follow up precision. Tramadol is notorious for causing nausea and vomiting. I will not want to prescribe another drug to get this controlled but switch over to another pain medication which is as effective as tramadol in managing pain like codeine. I don't believe in prescribing other drugs to manage side effects unless the drug has no substitute. This not the case with tramadaol. It can be easily replaced if your system fails to tolerate it that well. Worse of it, Ondansetron is causing further terrible symptoms. There is just no need in continuing to prescribe more medications if it can be replaced. I hope this helps. talk to your doctor. I wish you well. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for Angioma

Brief Answer: What is the name of the pain medication? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this angionoma and the current pains you are experiencing. I think it is a great idea to monitor this tumor for growth over time before undertaking any aggressive measures as brain surgery could always lead to potential complications and reason why the indication for the surgery must be well thought of. I will like to know the pain medication you are taking. Most pain medications are anti inflammatory agents and int the course of addressing our pain symptoms, they can cause aggression to the stomach lining leading to pill induced gastritis. In this case, it is prudent to associate the medication with a gastric protecting drug like omeprazole. I will be happy if you can provide the name of this medication for me to look into and tell whether this is the possible cause of your symptoms and whether you would benefit from omeprazole or not. Also, there are many pain medications out there. If there should be no way going about this, I may suggest that your doctor considering trying new options to see if they are better tolerated by your system. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for clarifications and more information should need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo, MD.