Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for epilepsy post a brain surgery

doctor my father went through brain surgery its been 6months now and he had few epileptic attack we were giving him epsolin 44 and clobazam 10 but nw we just consulted a doc. n he prescribed for some tird generation drug know as eslicarbazepine acetate and he say that by time he will remove pheynotoin sodium that is epsolin and wil keep him on eslizen 800mg nw all i want to ask is that if this dosage is fine for him further health for brain n how to improve his mental abilities through time shuld we give him multivitamin or antioxidants or any supplement to improve his brain health
Mon, 1 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

the doses of the drugs for the seizures are correct. If used for too long anti seizure drugs may result in cognitive decline, so, follow up is necessary to assess correctly if these should be stopped or not. Vitamin B group supplements may help in a certain degree with brain functioning.


Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Multivitamin


Suggest treatment for epilepsy post a brain surgery

Hello, the doses of the drugs for the seizures are correct. If used for too long anti seizure drugs may result in cognitive decline, so, follow up is necessary to assess correctly if these should be stopped or not. Vitamin B group supplements may help in a certain degree with brain functioning. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical