question-icon

Suggest treatment clots in the veins and vessels nearing the heart

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I'm a 10 year survivor of Pancreatic cancer, because of a couple of mistakes after chemo and radiation. My port wasn't flushed for 18 months, when this was found, the clinic flushed my port 3 months in a row. Needless to say, all that lay dorment in the tubing was flushed into my chest, causing several bloodclots. I have one that is calcified on the center of my heart. My veins have rerouted and some have come to the surface, some are the size of my ring finger. The main vein going from the heart, has now closed to the size of a straw, and is probably smaller at this time. I'm not a candidate for any surgery. I'm now diagnoised with Vena Cable Snydrom. Can you possibley give me an idea of my longevity? I am 76, and been very blessed so far to still be here. Now I feel like I' sitting on a ticking time bomb. I'm having fainting more often in the last three months. Help Please. XXXXXXX I'm on a very limited income and cannot pay anything more, I'am sorry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
very fatal condition

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I am really sorry about your condition. Presence of multiple clots in the veins and vessels nearing the heart is very dangerous and can be fatal at any point of time. There can be no calculated risk we could arrive at.

Are the clots confirmed by angiography ?
Are you on thrombolytic treatment ?
Are you on antiplatelet drugs ?

If you on above treatment and the response of the same is considerable, then there can be a ray hope for a better living even for a short duration.

Wish you good health.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (12 hours later)
thank you for your time, The answer to your 3 questions, #1-yes #2-no #3yes. I know in my heart, it's in the man up stairs. I'm still quiet active and plan to stay so, I have a good support group, and my son is close also. Thanks again Dr XXXXXXX A.T. Keep doing the work you are doing, and say some prayers for me, as I believe in the power they have, look at me, to have what I have and still here. Sincerely, XXXXXXX LaBonte
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

With antiplatelet medications on the chances of emoblism are meager.

I surely will pray fro your good health. Keep up the belief you have, it is the most powerful protection from all ailments.

I wish you good health.

Please do ask if any doubts about your health issues.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4246 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment clots in the veins and vessels nearing the heart

Brief Answer: very fatal condition Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I am really sorry about your condition. Presence of multiple clots in the veins and vessels nearing the heart is very dangerous and can be fatal at any point of time. There can be no calculated risk we could arrive at. Are the clots confirmed by angiography ? Are you on thrombolytic treatment ? Are you on antiplatelet drugs ? If you on above treatment and the response of the same is considerable, then there can be a ray hope for a better living even for a short duration. Wish you good health. Waiting for your response,