Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for stinking scalp

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7662 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have problem with my scalp. My scalp stinks if don't take head bath everyday. Mild unpleasant odor starts after 24 hour of head bath and it increases if I don't take head bath next day. I ended up taking head daily and my hair became dull and brown. But there is no hail fall. I am taking head bath daily from last seven years.

I travel on bike with helmet for 20 km daily. But problem persists before I started travelling for job daily.

I have visited a skin specialist once, and he told it is due to infection on scalp. I took medicine for that but not use. Not sure what to do now. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query.

I would like to gather some more information from you in order to be able to help you better.

-Do you suffer from Dandruff/Scaling OR Seborrheic Dermatitis?
-Do you use Hair Oil regularly?
-Do you have any painful bumps/folliculitis on the scalp?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
-Do you suffer from Dandruff/Scaling OR Seborrheic Dermatitis?
> Yes, I have dandruff. No flaking/scaling but its like powder/granules when I scratch my scalp.
-Do you use Hair Oil regularly?
> I don't use any hair oil
-Do you have any painful bumps/folliculitis on the scalp?
> I feel the bumps if I don't take proper head bath dialy.

I have tired ketoconazole based shampoo also as suggested by physician. But problem persists.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Overnight leave-on preparation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The root cause of your problem is oily scalp and dandruff.

Shampoos are sometimes not solely effective for dandruff/seborrheic dermatitis, specially since the contact time of a shampoo is short and moreover people don't keep it over the scalp for required time before rinsing it off.

I would suggest you to use an overnight leave-on preparation for your dandruff/seborrheic dermatitis e.g Oxiconazole lotion (Zoderm-e lotion) or Piroctone olamine+ciclopirox (Noskurf lotion). Massage it thoroughly into the scalp twice weekly(wednesday and saturday) and leave it overnight to act, then wash next day with a gentle cleansing shampoo.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
- Should I stop taking head bath daily if I start using the any one of lotions suggested by you?
- Do I need to continue anti dandruff shampoo along with the over night lotions?
- Do you suggest any shampoo apart from lotion and how frequently do you advice the shampoo usage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seborrheic dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

-Can take head bath on alternate days with a gentle cleansing shampoo e.g dove shampoo OR can even use it daily.
-You can stop using the antidandruff shampoo while you are using an overnight antidandruff lotion.
-Use one of the overnight lotions, twice weekly (wednesday and saturday) and next day wash with a gentle cleansing shampoo e.g Dove.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
And one last question.
How long I need to use the lotion? Once I stop using the lotion will the problem come back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seborrheic dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

After using it twice weekly for 4-6 weeks, I would suggest that you use it once weekly for maintenance of improvement rather than stopping it completely, because seborrheic dermatitis is a recurrent condition.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on Oxiconazole

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my name is XXXXXX. I am suffering from skin allergy . There is a small patch (kind of wound) developing on my left hand near thumb. please refer picture attached and suggest the kind of decease. thanks

doctor1 MD

i had an vaginal exam a week ago. i had sex with my husband on last night, soon after he got a rash on his penis like a ringworm. could he be allergic to the glove or gel. went to the doctor because my period was lasting over3 weeks heavy. by the...