Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for pus discharge from hole near the scar

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Aug 2015 in Lump
Question: i had the procedure for a scabeos cyst done 2 weeks ago where my back was cut ans stitched i had 3 stitches out last monday but they left one in cos of black pus from it has 4th stitch out yesterday and was told there is a small hole at bottom of scar and still has black pus can you plese tell me what it is and what should i do thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please attach a photo if its possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of the wound? Otherwise it is very hard to give valuable answer.
Generally if the pus is still present in the wound, it may indicate that the cyst was not removed completely or it has been infected. Depending of the pus amount, there might be a need to drain it.
If there is only a trace of pus, you may just wash it with water and soap and wait till it will drain by itself.

This is the best I can tell not being able to see it.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
what about the small hole at bottom of scar initally the cyst i had was squeezed out by my nurses at dr surgery and was packed with iodine it ihad 3 hole small but the depth of hole was 33 cm had it like this for 7 months & wasnt healing eventually got app to haqve it cut and stitched up , the man who did the op said he would make the 2 holes remaining into 1 but that meant id still have to have it packed he sais it was healing but i said other consultant said it wasnt so he went ahead with the procedure under local anesthetic so in your opionion does that mean i will have to go and have it all done again thank you cant take photo as it on me back quite high up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It seems that the capsule of the cyst has not been removed.

Detailed Answer:
Sebaceus cyst has a capsule. If the capsule isnt removed completely, the cyst can regrow, and will regrow for sure. No doubt in that. Now, from your description I do not think the whole capsule has been removed. So this sounds like another surgery will be necessary.
The hole in the wound bottom appeared because the pus has to be drained somehow. This is the natural way of drainage. So the hole is a result of pus presence. If the pus disappears, the hole will disappear as well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Iodine

doctor1 MD

Hi My boyfriend has just had radioactive iodine therapy to treat his graves disease. I know we have to use protection after his isolation period...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 29 Years old, diagnosed with PCOD last year. Since then I have been taking Miliana Contraceptive pills [ Desogestrel (0.5mg) |...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Hoshimoto s disease (my elder sister has it too). I am being treated with iodine supplements and food control (I am...

doctor1 MD

I have had normal blood pressure all my life and recently it has spiked up to 175 or higher. My MD told me to monitor it for a week and I have....

doctor1 MD

I have a nodule on my neck for a few days now . My doctor think it could be my thyroid . She gave me a prescription for a CT scan with contrast ....

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Can Povidine iodine be used to clean area of Pilonidal cyst . The product says do not use for 5 to 7 days. What about Dettol; an XXXXXXX brand...