question-icon

Suggest remedy for persistent pain in testicles

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Question: Suffering from pain in left testicles sunce last 4 years.
Visited doctor last year he asked to get physical done also ruled out any lump . Sonography colored doppler test doctor said all clear attaching reports. He said must be some infection just drink lots of water and it will go away . It did not . Went to another doctor he gave cifran ct twice daily for 15 days . The pain went away but came back. The doctor suggested to again take cifran ct for 21 days. I finished the 21 day course the pain is 85% gone. 15% pain is also not constant it comes and goes . Well cifran ct worked . Should i take another course of cifran ct so that the remaining 15% of pain is cured. Also never had unprotected sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue taking antibitics as and when necessary .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have chronic infection of spermatic cord Funicullitis with intermittent flare up of infection .

Chronic Funiculitis is characterized by pain in testicle and cord with no positive evidence of infection either on laboratory tests and ultrasound Scanning .

One has to yake antibiotic and anti inflammatory medications when active infection flares up .

Continue taking Ciprofloxacin and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac along with Diethylcarbamazine (Hetrazan ) twice daily.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (40 hours later)
Thank you for reply . Should i take cifran ct for the next 15 days . Isnt there a permanent solution ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take Cifran Ct.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

You can take Cifran Ct twice daily .

Infection subsides after taking antibiotics but flares up again after few months hence you need to take antibiotic as and when it recurs.

Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil.a
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for persistent pain in testicles

Brief Answer: Continue taking antibitics as and when necessary . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have chronic infection of spermatic cord Funicullitis with intermittent flare up of infection . Chronic Funiculitis is characterized by pain in testicle and cord with no positive evidence of infection either on laboratory tests and ultrasound Scanning . One has to yake antibiotic and anti inflammatory medications when active infection flares up . Continue taking Ciprofloxacin and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac along with Diethylcarbamazine (Hetrazan ) twice daily. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil