question-icon

Suggest Remedies For Persistent Urethritis Due To Chlamydia Infection

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Apr 2016
Question: Got persistent urethritis 4 mounths after a treated chlamydia infection. Now sti-tests and cultive of urine are neg but still have urethritis with cruel symptoms. Ive had reacrive arthritis after a salmonella infection some years ago so could the reason of my urethritis be due to that and when can i expect the urethral symtoms to subside? Im a female of 34 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs endoscopic Examination (Cystoscopy and Urethral Calibration)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had Urethritis due to Chlamydia infection which got cured with appropriate treatment however still have symptoms like urethral discomfort or dysuria etc .

Though your blood test for STI and urine culture are negative for any active infection there is possibility of narrowing of urethra secondary to infection (Chlamydia) that is giving rise to these symptoms .

You need to consult qualified Urologist and get endoscopic Examination of urethral passage and Bladdr done (Cysto Urethroscopy) to establish the cause of your symptoms .

If found to be due to narrowing of the urethral passage it can be calibrated during the same sitting which will help to resolve your problem .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (13 hours later)
Thank u for your answer! Could this also be due to persistent inflammation of the urethra and how can that be treated? I have also thought of Ureaplasma as a cause but everyone here says it wouldnt cause those symptoms even though ive read mixed opinions about that.
Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You need to repat urine culture before starting taking antibiotic .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
.Looking at long standing problem that you have endoscopic examination of urethra (Cystoscopy) and urine culture are two main scientific tools to arrive at conclusion before you start any new medication.

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedies For Persistent Urethritis Due To Chlamydia Infection

Brief Answer: Needs endoscopic Examination (Cystoscopy and Urethral Calibration) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had Urethritis due to Chlamydia infection which got cured with appropriate treatment however still have symptoms like urethral discomfort or dysuria etc . Though your blood test for STI and urine culture are negative for any active infection there is possibility of narrowing of urethra secondary to infection (Chlamydia) that is giving rise to these symptoms . You need to consult qualified Urologist and get endoscopic Examination of urethral passage and Bladdr done (Cysto Urethroscopy) to establish the cause of your symptoms . If found to be due to narrowing of the urethral passage it can be calibrated during the same sitting which will help to resolve your problem . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil