• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for persistent right-sided lower back pain

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have a persistent pain on my back on the right hand side corner just below my waist line. It's been 2 days so I decided to take an asprin today to see if it will help. What would the cause of this? What's the best cure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pain killers to address the back pain and physiotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.
It could be part of a mechanical back pain complex of symptoms. This mechanical back pain is caused due to bad posture at work, long work-hours in particular position, lack of proper sleep or healthy diet as well.

I suggest you to try back strengthening exercises by extension of the back muscles which can be taught by your Orthopedician or Physiotherapist. This will help to relieve the possible muscle spasm which causes the pain.
One must also rule out inflammatory disorders, for which I recommend you to get a X-ray of your spine after consulting with an Orthopedician. MRI can be taken in case you have any nerve compression symptoms or as deemed necessary by your Orthopedician.

After a thorough physical examination by your Orthopedician, you may be prescribed pain killers and/or muscle relaxants which should give you relief. I would have prescribed you Aceclo MR tablet twice daily for 2 days, kindly enquire about the same with your local doctor, Physiotherapy may also be advised if necessary. I would suggest you to try swimming as this will help most in back conditions.

Avoid weight bearing exercises. Do only mild aerobics which does not put your back to strain. You cn discuss about this with your Gym instructor.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Harish Naik
  • Q - Positive pregnancy test, precautions taken during sex, delayed periods....

  • Q - Heart palpitations. prescribed beta blockers. on levothyroxine. history...

  • Q - Severe one sided headaches, nausea, blisters on face, neck. prescribed...

  • Q - Voice hoarseness, on HCG diet. Common side effect ?

  • Q - Have infection which is fatal to fetus, doctors recommend abortion....

  • Q - Left ovary contains avascular cyst with septum, no blood flow in septum....

  • Q - Child having high fever and headache. Taken motrin. Fever persisting....

  • Q - Itchiness in testicles, reddish coloration. on dermovate cream, worsened...

  • Q - Chest congestion and breathlessness. On Wysolone and Seroflo inhaler. No...

  • Q - Severe shoulder pain. Taking ibuprofen. MRI not needed. Physiotherapy...

backtotop2