question-icon

Suggest physiotherapy management for Pott's disease

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: suggest me physiotherapy managment of D7 to D10 VB potts spine? and witch brace is usefull for this condition? and patient can sitting after 8 weeks something more then 3hour?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can do chest physio, range of motion exercises of all joints

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have read your query,

TB spine will take time to recover

You can do physiotherapy in bed to avoid further complication.
You can do chest physio, range of motion exercises of all joints except spine.
TB spine will heal much better if you take total rest.
You may need to take rest for couple of months,avoid sitting for better end result.

Latest study shows that there is no much use of brace. Yes ASHE BRACE can be used if you are comfortable.

Strictly avoid flexion of spine.

I will advise you to do repeat MRI thoracic spine and blood LIVER test.

I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.

ALONG WITH THIS IMPROVE YOUR IMMUNITY BY HIGH PROTEIN DIET, IMMUNITY BOOSTER LIKE TULSI.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest physiotherapy management for Pott's disease

Brief Answer: You can do chest physio, range of motion exercises of all joints Detailed Answer: Hello I have read your query, TB spine will take time to recover You can do physiotherapy in bed to avoid further complication. You can do chest physio, range of motion exercises of all joints except spine. TB spine will heal much better if you take total rest. You may need to take rest for couple of months,avoid sitting for better end result. Latest study shows that there is no much use of brace. Yes ASHE BRACE can be used if you are comfortable. Strictly avoid flexion of spine. I will advise you to do repeat MRI thoracic spine and blood LIVER test. I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level. ALONG WITH THIS IMPROVE YOUR IMMUNITY BY HIGH PROTEIN DIET, IMMUNITY BOOSTER LIKE TULSI. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.