question-icon

Suggest medication for frequent urination

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Dec 2015
Question: Hi,

Quick question - I actually had my yearly urology check-up yesterday and everything is okay. However, I did mention to the Dr that I have experienced more frequent urination just over the past week. I explained that I don't really have any pain or anything just some occasional discomfort in my abdomen. As part of the check-up they tested a sample of my urine and it came back okay. he didn't seem concerned and said it maybe just irritation, maybe something I have eaten.

There is no pain to urinate, no running to the bathroom etc, just the feeling to urinate more frequently. When I woke up this morning and urinated it did feel after that my muscles in my bladder were tight. Felt like it does if you've held urine in for too long.

Do you have any advice or just see how it goes? There seems to be so many causes out there and I guess it is quite common. I'm thinking that I have probably experienced this in the past.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
symptoms not very significant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxxxxxxx and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i would advise you, to ignore your symptoms.
Your recent reports of ultrasound and urine are normal.
The Urologist has examined you and reassured you not to worry.
Drink 8-10 glasses fluids daily.
Maintain good penile hygiene.
Enjoy life in good health.
Avoid checking on the net, as it's very confusing.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (44 minutes later)
Thank you for you response.

Is it common to have these symptons? Should they just go away

Today i do notice some mild discomfort in my lowerer abdomin as Im driving and my jeans and seatbealt are putting pressure on that area. Still feels like a muscular tightness/general and a bit of a warm feeling. Just seems like maybe something is strained or inflamed a bit.

I do unfortunatley do worry about these things and you are right, the net doesnt help.

Just FYI I only had a ultra sound if my testicles.
?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
An abdominal scan should clear your doubts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Well, most Urologists, carry out an abdominal scan along with the scrotal scan.
You can still get it done, to clear all your doubts.
It'll help greatly, to know if there're any changes inside, as you suspect.
Do the scan of abdomen after drinking 6 glasses water.
Send a copy of the scan here for an expert opinion, if you wish.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (11 hours later)
So you are saying that this is probably just nothing but a scan woul help my worrying about it. d
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
an ultrasound scan is advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxx.
An abdominal ultrasound scan will clear your doubts, whether anything is there to worry about.
If it's normal, you can ignore the symptoms for time being.
Don't worry about your symptoms, unless some cause for it is found.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (23 hours later)
My symptoms seem to be starting to go away now, and my worrying too. Would you advise to keep an eye on it and go back to the Dr if they come back?

I don't really want to go for a scan and then find other unrelated things to worry about (done that before). Does that make sense?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
visit a doctor only if needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Your thinking is alright.
If your symptoms are not worrisome,don't do unnecessary tests.
When you've symptoms, don't delay a visit to the doctor.
Wishing you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for frequent urination

Brief Answer: symptoms not very significant. Detailed Answer: Hello xxxxxxxxxx and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i would advise you, to ignore your symptoms. Your recent reports of ultrasound and urine are normal. The Urologist has examined you and reassured you not to worry. Drink 8-10 glasses fluids daily. Maintain good penile hygiene. Enjoy life in good health. Avoid checking on the net, as it's very confusing.