question-icon

Suggest medication for diarrhea

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016
Question: hy dr..can u please tell me why my doctor has not given me something to stop diahrea? bcz i still have water like stool. and the medicine he given to me are i think not to stop diahrea. please suggest me if something is required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow advice as below

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

The medicines he prescribed were for stomach hyperacidity problems only.

You can still take tasectan or caoline based med to stop diarrhea and probiotics to stabilize intestinal flora. They won't interfere with the meds you are already taking.

The diarrhea will stop in a couple of days after starting the meds I suggested.

Do not forget to keep well hydrated, drink plenty of water with OTC ORS and avoid oily /chilly foods. Avoid coffee or chocolate.

Hope it helped.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
i dont know why my doctor has done such mistake he did not give me any diahrea medicine . i will take the medicine which u have suggested. does these medicine like buscopan can change the urine color i feel it is dark ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High concentrated urine suspected

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I have reviewed all your medical history and my suggestions are based on your reports.

Buscopan is an antispasmodic medication to ease abdominal spasms
Sometimes it can cause dark urine due to high concentrated urine. However, diarrhea is causing dehydration, which at the same time can cause high concentrated urine with dark color.

Do not worry. If it will persist for a few more days, should run urine analysis for further evaluation.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (24 hours later)
i visit my doctor again. and i informed him that i have loos stool near about times in one day. he added one more medicine Ciprofloxacin in my list. i have taken that. and after that uptill now i am feeling much better. pain is also very less and no loose stool i faced. kindly help me in what i should eat and what i should take just to come out of this situation. these last 2 days changed me a lot . i feel weak because i am not eating anything. only drinking .
and now i have loose stool again. but its after 14 hours
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic to fight infection. However, in cases of alteration in intestinal flora and Candida overgrowth, cipro won't help.

As you have already started this med, I advise to continue taking it as prescribed. Meanwhile, take probiotics to stabilize altered intestinal flora.

Wait for a few more days for symptoms to subside.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (20 hours later)
now doctor from last one day i dont feel stomach pain . diarrhea also reduced yesterday it was 2 time loose stool. and now one time in morning today. pain is very much reduced. but yesterday and today most of the time i feel stomach vibrations and sound in stomach is that due to stomach gass. ? and one more question is am i improving or its just medicines that are working. means i am in a fear that when i leave medicine i will be in same bad condition. infact last 3 days changed my mind . gives me a lot of depression. and more question is i feel slight pains in back sides . means down sides of back of the ribs. is that serious? i am also taking medicines and probiotics together.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are taking meds not to feel the problems anymore

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. The vibrations you are feeling are due to stomach gas. Do not worry it will be settled soon.

2. The meds you are taking will help improve your actual problems even if you won't take them anymore. So, no worries. This is why you are taking them : fight the problems you are having, not to feel them anymore.

3. The pain on your sides to me sounds like muscular skeletal pain. Take acetaminophen to reduce the pain and apply warm pads.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for diarrhea

Brief Answer: Please follow advice as below Detailed Answer: Hi back, The medicines he prescribed were for stomach hyperacidity problems only. You can still take tasectan or caoline based med to stop diarrhea and probiotics to stabilize intestinal flora. They won't interfere with the meds you are already taking. The diarrhea will stop in a couple of days after starting the meds I suggested. Do not forget to keep well hydrated, drink plenty of water with OTC ORS and avoid oily /chilly foods. Avoid coffee or chocolate. Hope it helped. Dr.Albana