question-icon

Suggest effective alternative medication to Lopressor

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: I just dump Lopressor in the toilet, is giving me nasty side effects . I stop for 4 days and took it 2 day again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatmennt options for anxiety disorder

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about taking Lopressor for possible anxiety disorder. You appear also to have tried buspirone which also did not work. If you do have anxiety disorder there are different medications that can help. The atenolol was used to reduce the high adrenalin and panic you feel. But because it is a medication for blood pressure it can make you feel very tired and sluggish. The buspirone is not appropriate for panic disorder. It can help with generalized anxiety but it takes several weeks to fully work and not always helpful. Another class of medication are the antidepressants like paxil and Prozac or celexa. they also help but also take several weeks to fully work. The last class we use are the benzodiazepine. They work right away but they are also addictive and cause sedation. I think you need to discuss your treatment options with your doctor. I also recommend you purchase a handbook called the "the Anxiety and Phobia Handbook" by Dr. Bourne. The reason I recommend the book is that the combination of medication and therapy called cognitive behavioral therapy works very well to control anxiety. They work together to improve your life and allow you to get better control over you anxiety.

In summary
1. treatment for anxiety disorder
2. Beta blockers (Atenolol) cause fatigue
3. Buspirone takes several weeks and not good for panic disorder
4. Antidepressants SSRI take a few weeks but very effective
5. Benzodiazepine (Xanax) highly effective but addictive
6. Cognitive Behavior therapy "The Anxiety and Phobia Handbook"

I hope I answered your question. Please contact me again if you have any additional questions or comments.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest effective alternative medication to Lopressor

Brief Answer: Treatmennt options for anxiety disorder Detailed Answer: Thanks for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned about taking Lopressor for possible anxiety disorder. You appear also to have tried buspirone which also did not work. If you do have anxiety disorder there are different medications that can help. The atenolol was used to reduce the high adrenalin and panic you feel. But because it is a medication for blood pressure it can make you feel very tired and sluggish. The buspirone is not appropriate for panic disorder. It can help with generalized anxiety but it takes several weeks to fully work and not always helpful. Another class of medication are the antidepressants like paxil and Prozac or celexa. they also help but also take several weeks to fully work. The last class we use are the benzodiazepine. They work right away but they are also addictive and cause sedation. I think you need to discuss your treatment options with your doctor. I also recommend you purchase a handbook called the "the Anxiety and Phobia Handbook" by Dr. Bourne. The reason I recommend the book is that the combination of medication and therapy called cognitive behavioral therapy works very well to control anxiety. They work together to improve your life and allow you to get better control over you anxiety. In summary 1. treatment for anxiety disorder 2. Beta blockers (Atenolol) cause fatigue 3. Buspirone takes several weeks and not good for panic disorder 4. Antidepressants SSRI take a few weeks but very effective 5. Benzodiazepine (Xanax) highly effective but addictive 6. Cognitive Behavior therapy "The Anxiety and Phobia Handbook" I hope I answered your question. Please contact me again if you have any additional questions or comments.