Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe OCD during pregnancy

My daughter is currently taking Paxil for anxiety and severe OCD. She recently found out that she is pregnant. She has been on 30 mg. for about 4years. She was told to take 10 mg. twice a day for a week and then 10 for one week. She could not deal with the change.
What alternative drug could she take that is safe. Her OCD's and anxiety are pretty intense without the Paxil. Thank you for your time.
Thu, 5 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic

In that case, she could try fluoxetine. Paroxetine is not safer in pregnancy. It could lead to teratogenic effect. Fluoxetine is approved and safer during pregnancy. Try to avoid any benzodiazepine during pregnancy due to their sedative effect on fetus. Beside drugs, she can try behavioral therapy. Rest, you can discuss with your psychiatrist. In case, you need further help, you can ask.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Behavioral therapies


Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe OCD during pregnancy

Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic In that case, she could try fluoxetine. Paroxetine is not safer in pregnancy. It could lead to teratogenic effect. Fluoxetine is approved and safer during pregnancy. Try to avoid any benzodiazepine during pregnancy due to their sedative effect on fetus. Beside drugs, she can try behavioral therapy. Rest, you can discuss with your psychiatrist. In case, you need further help, you can ask. Thanks