Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from tubercular hilar adenopathy. On ATT drugs. Surgery needed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Apr 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Dear Doctor, 8 necrotic lymph nodes in the hilar area of 24 year old man.Diagnosed bi biopsy as tuberculosis. non HIV. the biggest node size is 32 mm below the vasculature. Pt receiving ATT 4 drus with 60,50,40,....weakly tapering. pt is getting 103 tempertaure 2 times a day. sugesst next drug. or any surgery required.
Dr. A. XXXXXXX


doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 3 hours later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX

From your description it is amply clear that the said patient is suffering from tubercular hilar adenopathy and has rightly been put on ATT. He has been put on steroid in view of paradoxical reaction but the patient does`nt seem to be responding. In view of this i suggest:

1. Let him be on steroids with slower tapering and patient will respond in due course of time if he is gaining weight and his cough is subsiding.

2. Repeat biopsy once more with MTB culture and ABST to rule out MDR-TB.

3. Ensure drug compliance on part of patient at all cost.

4. Look for any other cause for fever esp lymphoma should be ruled out.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Lymphoma

doctor1 MD

hi, I keep getting really tired all of a sudden, and keep getting a bad belly and back pain and also within the last couple of days ive got a real...

doctor1 MD

I need help please This is some reports about my wife She can t make more testing like open lung biopsy it s impossible. I d like to know if my...

doctor1 MD

I am 76. Intercourse or even a gynecologist checking my vagina is painful because of an episotomy in childbirth. Evidently the skin is so thin and...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am vijaykumar from Hyderabad (India). My father aged about 76 years. He is suffering with Lymphoma. and he is get heavy pain near stomach...

doctor1 MD

Should I be worried about abdominal/intestinal lymphoma? In October I experienced sudden onset of diarrhea/loose stools. CONVINCED that I had colon...

doctor1 MD

Is there a fee for answering the question? I am an 80 year old female with untreatable lymphoma . I live alone, have no mental problems but I've...

doctor1 MD

hi I have a lump in the side of my neck that is about the size of a marball I have only noticed it since yesterday I did have blood test done for...