Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Slight chest pain. Test showed mild positive induced reversible ischemia. What does this mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have 50 years old. Had slight pain on chest. Could be gas. I have done yeasterday TMT and the Final Impression says: XXXXXXX Duration of Execrcise = 10 min 06 sec. METS = 13. Horozontal ST segment depression during peak exercise. No chest discomfort. Ninety seven percent of maximum heart rate achieved. TEST IS MILDLY POSITIVE FOR REVERSIBLE INDUCUBLE ISCHAEMIA" What does that mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 59 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Your tread meal test (TMT) tests was performed as you have slight chest pain.
Presence of heart symptoms along with age confirms the utility of TMT.
TMT is considered positive when 85% of maximum heart rate achieved. You have achieved 97% indicating valid TMT.

TMT is considered positive when ST segment shows downward slopping during peak exercise.
As yo have achieved adequate METS without any chest discomfort and horizontal ST segment depression signifies mildly positive TMT.
Downward slopping indicates decreased blood supply (Ischemia) and its occurrence during peak exercise indicates obstruction in coronary arteries.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for coronary angiography for better clarification of your heart arteries.
TMT is just tracing of heart activity during brisk exercise and exact position is cleared only after coronary angiography.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Angiography

doctor1 MD

I am 62 yrs old female. Rythem of my heart has become irregular.Done coronary angiography but nothing abnormal found.Dr. G S Kalra of fortis Mohali prescribed metalor,avas 40,pradaxa150 and neksium. Im taking these medicines since 1 month but problem persist.kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

My Mother who is 50 yrs old is having BP 100/140.Doctor has observed unspecified changes in her ECG and has recomended TMT test. May I know the preprations or precautions to be taken before the test. She is also suffering from thyroid. Her angiography was already done in SG PGI Lucknow.

doctor1 MD

I am having mild dilated cardiomyopathy as found out during CT Angiography. One heart specialist advised me to take Carzec 3.125 tab twice daily while the
second heart specialist advised me to get Eco test done as he was not believing
the result of CT angiography.
Please advise as to what i should do now as I am confused.
Thanks,
surendra Goel.

doctor1 MD

Is angiography is compulsory after heart attack. My father (58 yrs) got a heart attack on last saturday and was cured through medicines and discharge after 4 days. Doctor has asked for a complete bed-rest. on asking for angiography he is saying it is not required in all the cases.

Should we go for angiography or not?

doctor1 MD

if i had an angiogram done today, can i take a flight to California in two days after that?

doctor1 MD

Does no Rwma means no blockages

doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very uncomfortable. Age 85, height 5'1", weight 123#. Have pacemaker and electronic implant stimulation...