question-icon

Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop pregabalin?

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Question: have been taking pregabalin for over a year for fibromyalgia, and am having sight problems, will this go away if l stop taking the drug. l have had 3 new specs in on year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (14 minutes later)
Hello
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Pregabalin is a nice drug especially for neuropathic pain. It is otherwise a safe drug but it has potential to cause side effects of blurred vision, change in vision, double vision in some patients. It is advised that if vision problem occurs while on Pregabalin therapy doctor should be informed immediately.
The problem of sight should improve on stopping Pregabalin.
But don't stop taking drug by own as it may cause withdrawal syndrome. Before stopping drug consultation of doctor is advised. The dose of drug is usually halved for 2 weeks and then half dose should be taken on every alternate day, drug should be stopped completely after 2 more weeks.

Hope I cleared your doubt, If you have more questions you can ask again.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop pregabalin?

Hello
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Pregabalin is a nice drug especially for neuropathic pain. It is otherwise a safe drug but it has potential to cause side effects of blurred vision, change in vision, double vision in some patients. It is advised that if vision problem occurs while on Pregabalin therapy doctor should be informed immediately.
The problem of sight should improve on stopping Pregabalin.
But don't stop taking drug by own as it may cause withdrawal syndrome. Before stopping drug consultation of doctor is advised. The dose of drug is usually halved for 2 weeks and then half dose should be taken on every alternate day, drug should be stopped completely after 2 more weeks.

Hope I cleared your doubt, If you have more questions you can ask again.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD