Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should TB medication be started while suffering from fever and cough?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4010 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My bro age 26 suffering from fever and cough.He had fever and cough in XXXXXXX which was relieved with antibiotics.Again he got fever and cough from 31/7/2016.Doctors gave antibiotics like zostom o and cortimax.got some relief.on 18/8 chest x-ray showed pleural effusion.ESR 110 ,earlier 84.Doc asked for ct scan .it confirmed that he has pleural fluid.it was taken out .Analysis showed Ada 58. Tb medicine started on 26/8. Cough increased little with no relief.fever gone. Today received report from srl Bombay which shows mtb bacteria not detected in fluid in gennext.What should we do.. medicine to be continued or not? After how many days of medicine cough goes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please attach your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

ADA positive alone can be considered to start TB medication but is not gold standard diagnostic.

Since, the genetic test for TB is negative there is no need for TB medication now.

I would like to have a look at the reports before I provide specific opinion.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
