Should T3 and T4 levels be monitored post thyroidectomy for effective nmangement

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am post thyroidectomy at age 24. Now I'm 72. My tush levels are consistently too low...tho the dose has been weaned gradually for 2 years. It is being monitored by tosh only. Would it be better if my doc used t3 or 4 to monitor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
I follow your point.

However, the vast majority of thyroid experts worldwide use levo thyroxine ( of which synthroid is one brand name) for the treatment of an under-active thyroid ('hypothyroidism')

Scientific guidelines have consistently recommended the use of levo thyroxine for this purpose and discouraged the practice of using armor thyroid,because of the unfavorable side effects tat can occur with armor.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I would judiciously adjust the dose of synthroid over the course of several weeks to arrive a stable dose that keeps your TSH in the range of 1 to 2, with Free T4 levels above the mid-normal range (but well under the upper limit of the normal range for that lab).
This is typically not every difficult for an endocrinologist to achieve.

Regarding your question as to whether or not T3 /T4 need to be checked, I would say I follow only TSH and Free T4, as is the most common practice globally.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 12 hours later
Thanks.
I've been followed by many endocrinologists since age 12. Will review this with mine now. It was even more frustrating on levothyroxin, though.
I'll follow up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Best wishes.

I just noticed a minor typographical error above in my first response.

".....is typically not every difficult for an endocrinologist to achieve.' was supposed to read
'......is typically not very difficult for an endocrinologist to achieve.'

I am sure you figured that
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroidectomy

doctor1 MD

Lately Ive Been Getting These Aches In My Legs& Arms, Not Serious Pain Just Achy And Bulging Veins Im On Synthroid 88mg Right Now, I Was On 75 But...

doctor1 MD

hi i am ann 42 yrs old from phil have undergone total thyroidectomy last 2007 due to papillary ca and been taking eltoxin tab 200mcg a day since...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr.old, 4 10 tall and 148lbs. with Hx. of 3 prior C-Sections and a total thyroidectomy for obstructive goiter. I had a TAH BSO 10 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I had a partial thyroidectomy last week because of a goiter. I have osteoarthritis in the neck and I believe I have pinched nerves in the back of...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed at Stanford with hyperparathyroidism with large goiters growing up toward the carotid vein and down the inside lining of...

doctor1 MD

pacient with folicullar tyrodian cancer papilar form ,full tyrodectomi + iode teraphy (5 years ago ) eutyrox treated ,since 5 years ago all the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2