question-icon

Prescribed retin-a micro gel for wart on forehead. How to get rid of this?

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013
Question: I have a flat wart on my forehead that I've had for a couple years. I have been to the dermatologist and he prescribed retin-a micro gel. I have used that for 6 months and it hasn't worked on the wart. What other things can I use to get rid of this wart? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak (26 minutes later)
Hi XXXXXXX,
Flat warts are skin coloured flat lesions over skin. These are caused by papilloma virus.
The treatment advised by your dermatologist was apt. Retino A being a keratolytic helps in treating flat warts.
You may try applying a salicylic acid ointment over the wart using a tooth pick, protect the surrounding areas by applying a petroleum jelly. Daily application will peel off the superficial layers and hence remove the wart.

Other option would be weekly spot chemical peel with trichloroacetic acid till the wart goes away.

However the best and definite single sitting treatment is to get the lesion cauterised either by electro cautery or radio frequency cautery.

I would advice you to get it cauterised. You may contact your dermatologist for the same.
Hope that answers your query. Should there be more query,I would be happy to assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Prescribed retin-a micro gel for wart on forehead. How to get rid of this?

Hi XXXXXXX,
Flat warts are skin coloured flat lesions over skin. These are caused by papilloma virus.
The treatment advised by your dermatologist was apt. Retino A being a keratolytic helps in treating flat warts.
You may try applying a salicylic acid ointment over the wart using a tooth pick, protect the surrounding areas by applying a petroleum jelly. Daily application will peel off the superficial layers and hence remove the wart.

Other option would be weekly spot chemical peel with trichloroacetic acid till the wart goes away.

However the best and definite single sitting treatment is to get the lesion cauterised either by electro cautery or radio frequency cautery.

I would advice you to get it cauterised. You may contact your dermatologist for the same.
Hope that answers your query. Should there be more query,I would be happy to assist you further.

Take care.