Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Prescribed nevamac eye drops, chymoral for bleeding eye and mild cataract. What is the disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My father was prescribed Nevamac eye drops, tab chymoral and tab celin 500mg. He mentioned something about bleeding in the eye.. he has mild cataract too.. what could be the real issue ? I need to understand the gravity of the situation with his eye which I am not able to decipher in order to decide whether or not to go for a second opinion... BP & Blood Sugar of my dad is normal.. i do have his sye sight report too if it is required for a comment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 12 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query and sharing your concern about your father.

The medicines,

Nevamac eye drops
Chymoral forte

Are used in most of the cases to reduce pain and swelling inside eye. The reason could be any.Celin is vit c.Which promotes healing.

There are 2 situations:

1.Visible bleeding means that you can see your self, does not warrant any serious problem. The reasons could be sudden rise in Blood Pressure or some injury.Rise in blood pressure could be momentarily,still you need to a keep a track of his blood pressure on regular basis,if this is the case.

2.In case the bleeding is XXXXXXX and he is having some visual problem you should seek second opinion just to be doubly sure.

I hope this clarifies your concern.

Wishing him good health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 15 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Many thanks for your reply. The bleeding is not visible and could be detected only through the test that the opthalmist conducted during the visit.
Regarding vision impairment, he does wear spectacles but hasnt really complained about not being able to see clearly.
BP has not been checked daily, but on a regular basis, say weekly or sometimes twice in a week but there hasnt been any abnormality noted.
Could there be any other reason ? Or could it just be a one off happenstance ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 9 minutes later
Hi,

Good for prompt response.

Yes, at times it could happen without any obvious reason.

As he is not having any problem with his vision and he is not having other problems like headache etc.I think you can wait and continue the treatment as advised.

Still, it is better that when you visit him again, you should understand from treating doctor or his assistant about what exactly the problem is. You have right to be informed and I am sure your doctor would never mind explaining it.

Do keep regular follow ups to check for the progress.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Eye drop

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a four month old son who had sticky eyes after birth and was given eye drops I used them for a a week or two and now his right eye is better and the left is getting better but it looks considerably smaller than the other. I stopped using them much beofre i started to notice the change. What could be causing this? Could it be the eye drops?

doctor1 MD

My 4 month old litt;e baby boy has an eye infection since birth. He has a green discharge from the eye and constant watering of the eye which is making the skin ont he side of his face very red and sore. He has had two courses of eye drops (antibiotics) which made no difference at all. Lately I noticed that the second eye is becoming infected. I am currently just washing it with sterile water and cotten wool as I have been from birth but still no improvement. Should I see the dr again?

doctor1 MD

I have angioedema, however, the redness, itching and discomfort I have been experiencing for the past week is growing worse and is only located on the outsides of both underarms. I take doxepin for the angioedema. I have been using three new prescription eye drops for cataract pre/post op: 1. Gatifloxacin 2. Lotemax and 3. Prolensa (my next op is 6/30/14 for my right eye). This new condition only began after my first cataract surgery on 6/16/14 and kept me awake most of last night. I am using neosporone on both sites. Thank you for any information you might offer. CW

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Please suggest what is this problem on eyes and how it can be cured.

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away there is puss in lining of the lids. Began about six days ago, some crusting in eye lashes upon...

doctor1 MD

Hi,My 5yrs old son when ever he wakes up in the morning he cries saying that he is not able to see the sun light or light and starts rubbing his eyes.we also found that eyes swell up and find redness only at the time of wakes up and after a while...

doctor1 MD

My 8 yr old has woken up 2 x now with very very red eyes...No other symptoms other than stuffiness...I am thinking it s allergies this is the first spring w/out his adenoids...is it ok to give him visine eye drops to dissipate the redness so school dose not freek out about his red eyes?