Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Taking citrakala and levofloxacin 500 for UTI. Any harm to fetus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 158 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, i am XXXXXXX,
26 years old, pregnant woman ,
Currently in 33 weeks .

while passing urine i feel pain, so i consulted a local doctor, she asked me to undergo urine culture test.
test was positive (urinary infection). so she asked me take citrakala and levofloxacin 500 tablet.

i heard levofloxacin 500 is antibiotic.
would this affect my fetus?
she has asked me to take this tablet daily once.

what are the other things i could do to overcome urinary infection.
also any other tips for my pregnancy.

Thanks, XXXXXXX.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Levofloxacin is antibiotic and to be avoided in the early part of pregnancy; since you are now 33 weeks you can take it.

To prevent further infection, take a lot of fluids, use condom during sex and avoid using public toilet as much as possible especially during pregnancy. Do not wear undergarment at bedtime to ensure adequate ventilation of vagina.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i need your help. my gf s last period date was 17th and we had protected sex on 1st night. i used condom but i did not checked condom after i was done. condom was kept in car from last 5-6 months so i am worried if condom can be less effective due to heat in the car. I heard mid of the month days are the most risky days as women can conceives very easily, even with 1-2 drops of sperm. please tell me a) should she take ipill to be on safe side ? b) wll ipill work after 40 hours of having sex c) she is 22 years old , so is it safe to consume ipill ?

doctor1 MD

I have a deep ache in my collar bone specifically starts aching at night time. Im thinking it might be from lifting weights especially weighted dips. I am a bit of a worrier so im thinking this is the worst and i have an HIV infection. Would love to know what you think?

doctor1 MD

Doctor I was stung by a sea fish I did not saw the fish but as the pain I got it was a stone fish I guess and I was recovered ,stayed @ hospital in 5 days they gave me antibiotics, after I got out from hospital ,when I m walking the foot went swelling again then I met a doctor and got medicine again for two times then swelling went away,but as far as Im concern I m not fully fit yet I still have this headache and sometimes I m having 99F fever, I got dizziness, I am an athlete who played rugby I want to get back to the field again ,I hope u know something about this marine creatures pleas help me if u can I m confused -- 38 days ago I had unprotected oral sex with a sexworker -but I used condom for vaginal sex --after the 35 days of that I got checked Hiv and syphilies result was negative --does this have to do some thing with that

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A LIGHT PRESSURE INSIDE MY URINARY TRACK AND IT FEELS LIKE MY PENIS IS INFLAMETED BUT ITS FINE...I ALREADY HAD TEST FOR HERPIS, CLAMIDIA,GANORRIA,SIPHIS,HIV I HAD HERPES AND CLAMIDIA AND GOT TREADED BUT I STILL FEEL THIS PROBLEM SO THE DOCTOR DID THE TEST AGAIN AND SAID EVERYTHING IS FINE BUT I DONT FEEL FINE,

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
