Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Losing weight and getting pain in abdomen. Will it cause kidney stone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: My husband losing weight but having good apetite.2 months ago sudden he suffers a crum pain in right abdomen and
do USG.Doctor say its not clear right now but may leads to kidney stone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 47 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Look, loss of weight and good appetite indicates presence of many diseases. Diabetes mellitus, any liver disease, hyperthyroidism, gastrointestinal diseases, any disease involving immunity system can lead this condition.

If, there is any symptoms like polydipsia (that means increased water intake), polyphagia (that means increased food intake) or polyuria (increased urine output), diabetes mellitus can be suspected.

So, in this situation, first of all we have to exclude the possibility of diabetes mellitus.

For this, your husband has to do a fasting and post prandial blood sugar level. If any abnormality found, then the test has to be repeated after 72 hrs.

Beside the blood sugar, liver function test can also be done to rule out any abnormality in liver function test. A thyroid profile test can also be considered to rule out any thyroid function abnormality.

You have told that your husband experienced pain in abdomen and doctor suspected it as a stone. If it is not clear then he should be investigated more meticulously for presence of any other abnormality. If no stone is found in investigations, you should consult with a gastroenterologist for further management.

If diabetes mellitus or hyperthyroidism is suspected, then you should consult with an endocrinologist for further management.

Lastly, consult with your treating doctor about the points I have mentioned and ordering the required investigations. Next line of management should be determined on the basis of the reports and clinical findings.

Hope, this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Polydipsia

doctor1 MD

i want to ask a question about diabetes type 1. Why is there glucose in the urine and what cause this to happen and the process?

doctor1 MD

Thank you. I am having gastro intestinal problems. I am hungry 24/7. I am eating three times what I usually eat and I cannot get past being constantly hungry. I had both my thyroid and blood sugar levels tested and both are normal. This just...

doctor1 MD

I seem to have excessive thirst

doctor1 MD

A 67 years old male is admitteed to the hospital with a chief complaint of shortness of breath. History started a month prior to admission when patient was noted to have unproductive cough, night sweats and decreasing appetite. Two weeks prior to admission patient had undocumented fever, this time cough was productive yellowish sputum. Symptoms was said to be more appreciated at night. Patient self medicated with Paracetamol, an recalled antibiotic and Salbutamol nebulization. An hour prior to admission patient had perrsistent coughing, with expectoration of blood tinged sputum and dyspnea. This prompted admission. Patient is known asthmatic and is maintained on as needed Salbutamol nebulizer on attacks. He is also hypertensive with highest BP recorded 170/90. Patient is on irregular intake of his anti-hypertensive medications. there is a family history of Asthme, Hypertension and DM. He is a smoker consuming 1 pack per day for the last 20 years or so. He reportedly stopped smoking a month prior to admission. Other findings include weight loss 25%, polyuria, polydipsia. On PE patient has BP of 140/90, RR of 24 cycles/min, (+) cervical lymphadenopathy, decreased breath sounds on right lower lung field, distant heart sounds but otherwise regular rate and normal rhythm, flabby abdomen with normal bowel sounds. There is also a grade II bipedal edema. Neurologic exam normal. What could be the differential diagnosis of the patient aside from Tuberculosis?

doctor1 MD

Good Morning. I had a question about my Father-in-law who is prone to polydipsia from schizophrenia. He has been informed by a doctor to *only* drink Propel (which after review has very little sodium) and told to avoid water, etc. What would your suggestion to be?

doctor1 MD

hi, 37yo woman with excessive thirst (I drink between 3 & 6 litres of water daily) & frequent urination. I have been tested for diabetes mellitus twice in the last 4 years & told I haven t got diabetes. Now (over the last few months) I get a heavy chest pain on & off, getting more frequent to be almost every day. No doctor I have been to is interested really, but it is possible I have diabetes insipidus??

doctor1 MD

I have Diabetes 2 and suffer from excessive thirst. I drink lots of water but it does not always take away the excessive thirst BUT a light beer seems to do the trick when water doesn t work. Is this oay or what other beverages can you suggest to solve this problem. I hope you can help me. Thank you!