Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is weight loss,loose stool and headaches symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 9755 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello,
23 days ago I had a one time oral encounter with a man who did not ejaculate in my mouth, but I did taste some of his precum while going down on him. Since then I have lost 8lbs (down from 234lbs), I have had some loose stools and occasional headaches. I did not think these were ARS symptoms until reading an article just recently that claimed that they could be. So, my questions are 1) How at risk am I for contracting HIV through a one time giving oral encounter 2) Are my symptoms more from stress, anxiety or depression or could they possibly be HIV ARS related and 3) Are there any reliable tests I could take today that would either tell me the inevitable or put my mind at ease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome

Detailed Answer:
1. The risk for hiv transmission is negligible unless there was open sore in mouth but even then risk is less than 1/20 000 exposures so you dont have to be worried.

2. These signs are nonspecific and it can indicate any mild respiratory or enteroinfection and also be sign of stress and anxiety. Ars is last thing to think of.

3. Tests would be 99% reliable at 3 weeks after exposure but i dont think that this is necessary at all. You can do pcr test for own satisfaction.
Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
