question-icon

Is weight loss symptom of HIV?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jun 2014
Question: what are regular major signs of HIV or aids after one year. my wife lost 25 pounds she's very underweight. she also came out of a pregnancy she lost it very quickly. going through trauma for three years sleepless depressed anxious and malnourished. but HIV is still a fear. what are other usual check marks other than weight loss In a year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wife's weight loss not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Your fear for HIV is absolutely baseless. Weight loss in HIV usually occurs after the CD4 count goes below 250, that is not less than 5-7 years after the possible infection. Persons infected with HIV looks healthy after recovered from the initial illness (4-6 weeks after the possible infection), they would look healthy in all other aspect except with serology (blood test), till their CD4 count (immunity) goes below dangerous level which takes a considerable amount of time not less than 7 years. Nobody can suspect that they are infected with HIV without a blood test.
So the weight loss of your wife is not at all related to HIV.
Just forget the past incidence and look for some other reason for the weight loss of your wife.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2980 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is weight loss symptom of HIV?

Brief Answer: Wife's weight loss not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Your fear for HIV is absolutely baseless. Weight loss in HIV usually occurs after the CD4 count goes below 250, that is not less than 5-7 years after the possible infection. Persons infected with HIV looks healthy after recovered from the initial illness (4-6 weeks after the possible infection), they would look healthy in all other aspect except with serology (blood test), till their CD4 count (immunity) goes below dangerous level which takes a considerable amount of time not less than 7 years. Nobody can suspect that they are infected with HIV without a blood test. So the weight loss of your wife is not at all related to HIV. Just forget the past incidence and look for some other reason for the weight loss of your wife. Dr S.Murugan