• question-icon

    Is Velivet effective at balancing hormones and weight-loss?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am fifty-two years old and have always been underweight to normal --however, I have gained sixteen pounds in the last year and now weight 135 at 5'6". I have been traveling three or more of the last months back and forth abroad, I have take a new antidepressant Trintellex (supposedly weight neutral) for eleven months and I stopped having periods in April -- I do have an increased appetite craving sweets and carbs. I have always eaten whatever I have wanted and do not have a great diet and though I don't exercise as I should but this has never mattered before. My question is . . . will a medicine like Velivet -- a hormone replacement therapy assist me in balancing my hormones and thus lose weight or will I just gain more?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Will help you loss weight

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am ,
I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns

Going through menopause leads to hormonal imbalance and estrogen deficiency that decrease the metabolic rate of the body and makes you less active and that is how menopause contributes to weight gain..
However , hormonal imbalance also affects the utilization of glucose by body cells leading to less utilization which contributes to your craving to carbohydrates. This unfortunately increases the risk of developing diabetes ..
I would recommend that you take a test of fasting, post prandial blood glucose level together with hemoglobin A1c to exclude prediabetes or diabetes .. Also I would recommend that you take the hormonal replacement therapy which will improve the way your body utilizes glucose , increase metabolic rate and help you loss weight..

I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 3 hours later
I thought HRT itself caused weight gain? But if I take it and increase activity this should help. I have be pills prescribed by gyno but there are all these anti--aging clinics that tout natural chemicals to improve imbalances -- but they are the same places that sell Botox -- so how do I find an expert in hormones -- I know I'm not diabetic -- I had blood work done recently by my endocrinologist internist. Who are the real experts on women's menopausal symptoms hormones etc -- the bio engineered drug people, the gyno or my endocrinologist. I don't know which HRT to take.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Combined continuous replacement therapy

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, hello again.. lack of estrogen and progesterone contributes to weight gain after menopause, while new generations of combined estrogen and progesterone hormonal therapy doesn't cause the side effect of salt and water retention that previously caused weight gain ..
I recommend that you go for continuous combined oral hormonal replacement therapy which consists of daily doses of estrogen and progesterone..
Before taking the replacement therapy you will need a check up on your PT and PTT levels to exclude any risk of blood clotting and also an echocardiogram to exclude any cardiac insufficiency .. A gynecologist or an endocrinologist will be most experienced regarding that issue..
I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Estrogen deficiency

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 42 year old woman with very heavy periods , and cramping that I normally did not have. Is this normal for perimenopause, and why is...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am talking 100Mg natural progesterone and 0.075mg estradiol Transdermal patch; but I am sweating so so much a t night during sleep! I am...

doctor1 MD

I have external and internal hemmoroids, which have been itching a lot and protruding for the last month.
Also along with that my inner vulva area...

doctor1 MD

October was one year since I had a da vinci hysterectomy. Everything including my ovaries were taken out because of a ovarian tumor which was...

doctor1 MD

So if I am going through menopause, is that possibly why I have to go to the bathroom all night long? I can never sleep through the night...

doctor1 MD

I had a hystorectomy a couple years ago. They removed ovaries too. I have not had any breast tenderness until recently. Now my breasts are sore and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2