Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is walking on toes of a 3 years old a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5617 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Dear Doctor,

My Daughter who is 3 years and 4 months old now is still walking most of the time on tiptoes.
She is active baby and a good learner. She can identify things and also watches cartoons, talks to everyone. A little shy but once mixed she gets around well with everyone.

She dances and participates in lot of activities.

Only problem we see in her is that she walks on toes. When I scold her for a while she starts working normally but again she is back on toes. Specially while walking fast and running she uses toes.

Can you please tell me is there something serious which I have to look for ? Can this be treated and cured? Why is my Daughter not able to walk normal.

Some background She is a 3 week premature baby and was put in an incubator for 1 week.

She is 93 cms tall and her weight is 13 KG.
Rest all seems to be fine with her, she seems to be healthy child.

Please need your guidance and suggestions.

XXXXXX
Father.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most likely normal variation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your daughter's details. Based on that, it seems to a be a normal variation and there is no need to worry.

It may be a habit and it would normalize once she grows up.

At this stage, we should exclude a muscle disease. For that, a blood test called SERUM CPK may be done. If that is normal, no further action is needed. However, if serum CPK levels are high, then, a detailed neurological evaluation and EMG (electromyography) should be done.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 34 minutes later
Thanks!! a doctor for the reply.

Can you please tell me any other symptoms of muscle disease.

Also if Serum CPK are high and muscle diseases if found then is it dangerous?
Can that be cured with normal medications?

I read about cerebral palsy and autism , can that also be the case which can be considered?

I am worried because As I said she was a little premature baby.

Best Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Does not look like cerebral palsy.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Other symptoms of muscle disease would be difficulty in climbing stairs or getting up from sitting position and also, difficulty in running fast. It can be treated with medications.

Symptoms are not suggestive of cerebral palsy or autism.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on Electromyography

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

right hand is weak. I drop things and its hard to grip onto things. I feel mild discomfort when using it. It shakes uncontrollably at times when doing certain things.

doctor1 MD

i HAVE EXPERIENCED SITUATIONS WHERE MY ARMS JUST "DROP" WHEN AM TRYING TO DO THINGS LIKE SCRATCH MY BACK REACH FOR SOMETHING OR JUST USE THEM IN GENERAL. bY DROP I MEAN THE RM PHYSICALLY DROPS FROM UPRIGHT POSITION TO SITTING AT MY SIDE.

doctor1 MD

my friends report from the dept of neurophysiology summary is: motor nerve conduction studies of the upper and lower limbs are within normal limits except for an absent compound muscle action potential of the right common peroneal nerve sensory nerve conduction studies of the upper and lower limbs are with normal limits needle emg examination show denervation changes in the upper limbs and in the lower limbs (distal more than proximal distribution) There is no evidence of denervation in the bulbar or trunk muscles tested comment the findings raise the possibility of a pure motor syndrome but cannot differentiate between axonal motor neuropathy or anterior horn cell disorder if clinically indicated it may be worth repeat ncs/emg in due course to check on progression what are they saying could she have ALS?