question-icon

Is tummy trimmer safe after a C-section to reduce weight?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Can I use tynor tummy trimmer / abdominal belt after c section...
Plz gave me the answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Abdominal belt after cesarean

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings

Abdominal belt can be used post operatively or post delivery for short duration.
Once the wound has healed you can wear it especially while bending and lifting your baby or any weight.

But after 1 month it is better not to wear as it will allow your abdominal muscle to relax in fact it should be dynamic: meaning contracting and relaxing as per our moment. I will give you an example. When a plaster is applied for fracture we are allowing that muscle to immobilise. Though not exactly happening like this, prolonged use of abdominal belt may relax the muscle.
So I usually will not recommend for prolonged use.

I hope you are convinced. Feel free to ask your doubts with more details.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (22 minutes later)
I want to tummy trimming after c sectin

Is it safe for trimming tummy reducing tummy...

When I stop using the belt tummy will grow or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Abdominal belt

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It will not prevent your abdominal belly growing.It will hide it when you wear dress.
To reduce the tummy start exercises after 3 months and modify your diet.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (50 minutes later)
Back pain is coming after using of abdominal belt...and how to rectify the back pain after reducing pain....plz give me the proper diet information after c section...and diet for reducing tummy
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Abdominal belt

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings
Back pain is commonly seen after pregnancy and cesarean. Your ligaments in the back were supporting your uterus with baby and amniotic fluid.So it takes some time to relax to the normal stage.Avoid bending and lifting baby and heavy objects. When you have to lift ,keep your back straight and bend at the knee level.
.Regarding your diet,better get an appointment with the dietician of the hospital where you had cesarean. Dietician will know your details and can help you better.Even your obstetrician will also know your details .so it is bettter to discuss with them.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is tummy trimmer safe after a C-section to reduce weight?

Brief Answer: Abdominal belt after cesarean Detailed Answer: Hi greetings Abdominal belt can be used post operatively or post delivery for short duration. Once the wound has healed you can wear it especially while bending and lifting your baby or any weight. But after 1 month it is better not to wear as it will allow your abdominal muscle to relax in fact it should be dynamic: meaning contracting and relaxing as per our moment. I will give you an example. When a plaster is applied for fracture we are allowing that muscle to immobilise. Though not exactly happening like this, prolonged use of abdominal belt may relax the muscle. So I usually will not recommend for prolonged use. I hope you are convinced. Feel free to ask your doubts with more details. Regards