Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is transcatheter aortic valve implantation advisable while suffering from abdominal infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1875 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Apr 2018 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: Its just for advice, my father is in the hospital for TAVI valve surgery..but in hospital got an infection in abdomen, also, had low kidney function....everyone was shocked he got thru the infection..they said he can do rehab to get ready for surgery(Tavi) but now they say he is too weak and his kidney function is too high..and can't do dialysis cause he has 80/50 Blood pressure. they also told me they don't want to hurt the hospital statistics with a loss, and can put him on palliative care so he is comfy. is there a better option here? should we send to the US hospital and pay for the surgery?

Please provide a detailed answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you of your father I understand your concern for his health and I would like to tell you that considering the overall scenario of your father's case conservative medical management will be a better choice for him.

It's because TAVI is a major interventional cardiac procedure which require a good overall health status for a better outcome. As your father's kidney function is already on the lower side and the contrasts which has to be used in the procedure will further make the kidney function worse. Also his blood pressure is quite towards the lower side which again won't be suitable for the procedure.

So taking into consideration his age and all other co morbidities optimal medical management will be a better choice.

Although if you have contacts in US you can always take a second opinion from there also. I believe they will advise the same.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 6 hours later
what can we do from our family side as small goals? food and walking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Yes healthy diet is always a key to healthy life. Give him small frequent meals that should be rich in nutrients like green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, cereals, low fat milk.

If someone can accompany him for light morning walks that will be very good.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 22 hours later
Ok, I spoke to the cardiologist today. He said valve surgery is not an option. And dialisis will be the only option with no chance of valve surgery. he said that dialisis wont work on him cause of the condition of the heart. I also spoke to XXXXXXX Clinic to discuss options and they said they specialize in High Risk TAVR procedures and would like to see his file. I have also read online that people on dialisis have done this surgery before. any thoughts on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
You have already got the answer that it will be a HIGH RISK surgery.

The opinion which you ar getting from your Cardiologist and on HCM is basically a practical aspect which are proven fact for these type of cases, and the XXXXXXX Clinic is basically a academic and research facility kind of organisation where these kind of cases are handled but on a high risk note.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Palliative care

doctor1 MD

I have chronic crhons diease with short gut I have chronic pain aim enroll with a palliative care program they feel because my crhons is not active I need not to be on opiate pain relievers for home I have had 6 surgerys i have inflamation painful diarrhea dehydration all these are chronic among other things ism 51years old on t.p.n. for life what are your thoughts on this?

doctor1 MD

my mother was diagonesed with multiple myloma after a hip fracture surgery 5 yrs ago by Dr Mathews at St. Stephens. She was treated for the cancer at aiims. the disease has advanced now and as a result she developed aspirational pnemonia . Due to a knock down incident we rushed her to Max hospital on 19th jan and ever since she is on the ventilator all though some antibiotic is being administered there is talk of trichotomy for her. since its nt possible to take her home and in her stage more than anything palliative care is reqd. Max being to expensive is nt sustainable. is stephens the right place for taking care of her? Can she be please adjusted in the ICU there? Also, what wouldbe the cost per day?And who will be the pulmonary expert?

doctor1 MD

My 80 year old brother was diagnosed yesterday at the Lahey Clinic in Burlington, Mass with ALS. This was after 2 EMG test 4 months apart. He is waiting to hear from his neurologist regarding getting into a clinic for support. Does ALS always...

doctor1 MD

I need a doctor in XXXXXXX VA. I have swelling in both forearms with sores that will not heal. I also have a lump in my breast and the whole thing feels lumpy. The swelling in arms have lumps filled with a clear sticky fluid that usually erupts...

doctor1 MD

We have a patient who had a massive stroke was then diagnosed with septicaemia. The CT scans show a large amount of brain damage on the righthand side.He was returned home for palliative care without fluids and given a couple of days to live. After 5 days he has suddenly opened his eyes and is now able to interact to external stimulus, for example ask for coffe, point and hold hands, swallow and suck on ice. What are his chances of recovery? Should fluids be administered and recovery attempted or will this just prolong the inevitable?

doctor1 MD

My mother passed away after heart valve surgery. She lasted 50 days post surgery. Why would she not have been given any pain medication especially in light of the bedsores and injury to her groin area following an arterial line error. Yet they did give her pain meds in palliative care, I saw them changing the bedsore wounds and when they moved her you, you could see the pain on her face although she was unable to verbalize this pain. Thuis is very baffling to me.