• question-icon

    What do swelling in the arms and lumps in the breast indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I need a doctor in XXXXXXX VA. I have swelling in both forearms with sores that will not heal. I also have a lump in my breast and the whole thing feels lumpy. The swelling in arms have lumps filled with a clear sticky fluid that usually erupts under the skin. I have had 2 rounds of antibiotics, orally, and 1 topically. None worked. I have had 2 sonograms/ultrasounds of my breast and a nipple biopsy. All were negative. The doctors I have seen do not know what is wrong with me. This has been going on for 3 1/2 weeks now. I have no insurance and don't know where to turn. Most of my symptoms seem to mirror Lymphedma but there are some exceptions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs immediate medical evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You can contact the following doctors:

Dr. XXXXXXX McGuire MD
Doctor in XXXXXXX VA
1201 E XXXXXXX St Room 11-210
Dept Of Im-Hematology/Oncology/Palliative Care XXXXXXX VA 23298
Phone: +1 804-828-4642

Dr. XXXXXXX V. Pellicane, MD
Doctor in Henrico County, XXXXXXX
Address: 5875 Bremo Rd G-11, XXXXXXX VA 23226, USA
Hours: Open today · 8:30AM–5PM
Phone: +1 804-594-3130

Dr Chantel XXXXXXX
Surgeon in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Address: Bridge Road Tower, 9.1/89 Bridge Rd, XXXXXXX VIC 3121, Australia
Phone: +61 3 9017 0741

Breast cancer has to be ruled out. It is possible that the axillary lymph nodes are involved and that could lead to swelling in both forearms. Visit the doctor at the earliest and get your condition evaluated. I would insist you not to ignore it even if you do not have insurance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Palliative care

doctor1 MD

I have chronic crhons diease with short gut I have chronic pain aim enroll with a palliative care program they feel because my crhons is not active...

doctor1 MD

my mother was diagonesed with multiple myloma after a hip fracture surgery 5 yrs ago by Dr Mathews at St. Stephens. She was treated for the cancer...

doctor1 MD

Its just for advice, my father is in the hospital for TAVI valve surgery..but in hospital got an infection in abdomen, also, had low kidney...

doctor1 MD

My 80 year old brother was diagnosed yesterday at the Lahey Clinic in Burlington, Mass with ALS. This was after 2 EMG test 4 months apart. He is...

doctor1 MD

We have a patient who had a massive stroke was then diagnosed with septicaemia. The CT scans show a large amount of brain damage on the righthand...

doctor1 MD

My mother passed away after heart valve surgery. She lasted 50 days post surgery. Why would she not have been given any pain medication especially...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2