Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any harm if two capsules of folinext D are consumed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hi i am anxious for pregnancy. My doctor advised me to take one capsule of folinext D everyday. But i got confused and took twice in a day morning and evening. Is there any harm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: No harm Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX There is no harm in taking a double dose one time. But please make sure that you dont overdose regularly. Ont tablet a day is enough. Folic acid is essential in the growth of the fetus after you get pregnant. Continue taking it upto 3 months after you become pregnant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
What if i took two capsules in a day for a month.
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 minutes later
My husband is in Merchant Navy. He would be coming in March2014 from England. I had consulted a gynae recently. And she asked me to take Folinext D from now onwards. Is it fine taking from now onwards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 0 minute later
Brief Answer: Not harmful per say Detailed Answer: Overdose of folic acid is not harmful on your body. It will be excreted of not needed. However, overdose sometimes may cause some side effects like nausea, digestive problems, diarrhea, numbess, mouth pain, etc. Please note that this medicine is not used for getting pregnant. Its a vitamin like essential.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
My husband is in Merchant Navy. He would be coming in March2014 from England. I had consulted a gynae recently. And she asked me to take Folinext D from now onwards. Is it fine taking from now onwards although he would be coming in march 2014.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Fine Detailed Answer: Its fine to take the FOLINEXT D from now. It should be started 3 months before conception. So if your husband is coming in march, then you can take it from now. But i suggest you take one tablet a day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 0 minute later
Although i am not pregnant but planning for an issue. And consulted a gynae recently and she advised me to take Folinext D everyday from now onwards. Is it fine...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 minute later
Brief Answer: Its fine. Detailed Answer: As i have mentioned, its fine to take it from now. Continue as advised.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor, i am trying to conceive from last two months.My cycle is 32 days.I tried to conceive on 14 th day,16th day respectively.But unfortunately my ovulation is hard to track bcoz of lack of fertile mucus.I went to doctor and had a pelvic scan.Doctor diagnosis was PCO,prescribed APCOD and folic acid.I am really concern .Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have found a hardening, lump, on my upper middle abdomen. I have frequent bloating and have fatigue. I have had a history of difficulty swallowing for years and recently it has been better. I was just told that I probably have IBS and MTHFR. I take folic acid, iron, aspirin, probiotics and levo thyroxin daily.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor im 37 years old and missed my period and expect that i conceived as i took pregnancy test also, 1st line was very clear and the 2nd was a bit lighter in the test kit. but i have swere pain in my abdomen same as i feel during periods and im feeling this more than a week. im very much worried about this. kindly help me as to what should i do?? im taking folic acid.regards : amy

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD
