Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is the painful cyst on left side of groin a lymph node?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12754 Questions
Question
I had a nodule that was causing me pain in my groin on my left side and was sent for a transabdominal us. Here are the findings:
The uterus measures 103x45x53 anteverted. Endometrial complex is 8mm. Right ovary measure 39x34x30. There is a 20x18x15mm cyst on the right.
The left ovary measures 33x28x21mm. There is left apparent pelvic hypo echoic round structure with echogenic hilum noted measuring 10x8x15mm.

Impression: 1. A 20x18x15mm cystic lesion in the right ovary with a questionable echogenic focus in the periphery. Correlation with transvaginal images and or mri with contrast may have merit initially.
2. Endometrial thickness upper limits of normal at 80mm.


* ok, so does this mean that my cyst on the left is actually a lymph node? Is my endometrial thickness indicative of increased cancer chances? Does this cyst on my right warrant surgical removal?
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs further evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The cyst of this size in right ovary with an echogenic focus is not likely to be a physiological cyst. It needs to be monitored with a follow up scan after 6-8 weeks.
The hypoechoic structure on the left side is likely to be an enlarged lymph node.
The increased thickness of the endometrium is worrisome. Further evaluation is needed after the periods to assess the thickness and the cyst size. It does not immediately need a removal but needs further investigations as suggested.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor