Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should physical activity be stopped until the bladder stones are removed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10121 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I have a bladder stone, verified by my urologist by scope through a chatheter. It does not bother me unless I am active, like playing tennis or running or sprinting. Then I have pain in my groin and bloody or cloudy urine and difficulty urinating.

Two questions: Should I stop running and tennis until I have it removed? Second question, can I possibly resolve the stone with natural treatments such as Chanca Piedra and other of the Stone Breaker herbal supplements that are supposedly so effective on kidney stones. Oh, and one more, would inversion therapy, where I turn myself upside down, help to mix up any trapped urine in the bottom of my bladder from an enlarged prostate and thus tend to at least stop the accumulation of solids in the trapped urine at the bottom of the bladder?

Thank you doctor!

Mark XXXXXXX

As far as medications the urologist gave me prescriptions for Flomax and Finestride but I have not begun to take either one as, again, unless I exercise as stated, I have no urgency issues and further more I take saw palmetto and about four other prostate supplements that include the whole gambit of natural prostate herbs and supplements. The side effects from the two prescription drugs do not seem to be worth it to me now with the minimal symptoms I am having other than the bladder stone issues when I exercise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please specify size of the stone .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have Bladder stone mostly secondary to Enlarged Prostate

1) What is the size of the stone reported in Ultrasound Scanning or X-Ray ?
2) What is the size of Prostate and Post Void Residual Urine Volume (PVR) ?

As regards your query about dissolving stone with use of herbal preparation .With due respect to your belief in herbal medications I would like to state that there are no medications or herbal preparations invented so far that can dissolve the stones.

The medications like Flomax and Fenesteride are being prescribed to improve the urine flow and reduce size of the enlarged prostate which are scientifically proved to be effective .

If the size of the stone is more than 8 mm there is every risk of it being impacted in Prostatic part of urethra and landing in to a emergency situation of blocking urethra and causing acute retention of urine .

If the stone is bigger I would suggest you to get it removed or fragmented by an endoscopic procedure of Cystolithotripsy and resection (Removal ) of Prostate (TURP) simultaneously . The decision regarding need for these procedures will be decided by your Urologist depending upon the size of stone and Prostate .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Pain in my groin

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my balls but only when I need to relieve myself. I have had 2 hernia operations 10 years ago. They put mesh on both sides. I do have...

doctor1 MD

I am a 75 yr old diabetic II female.I have had 5 years of Facet blocks, TF injections, & Rhizotomy .As time went on, the blocks did not work, I...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I was hit by car while walking and release from the hospital diagnosed with just soft tissue damage. 5 months later i was determined to have an...

doctor1 MD

I have spinal stenosis which is worsening rapidly. Pain on standing for more than 5-6 min. Extending into front of legs with chronic groin pain...