Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery advisable when diagnosed with gall bladder stones?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Dear Dr. XXXXXXX G XXXXXXX
Medicines course over & we have approached Lab for Sonography to check Stone status in Gold bladder which is remain same. She is not feeling any pain in stomach so i would like to know that should we have to compulsory under gone the surgery to remove GB. Please guide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 31 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.She has to get done surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing again and sorry for the delayed response.

Yes she has to undergo for the surgery.

Even though Gall bladder status remain same in USG and not causing any pain, she should go for surgery because it may cause problem in future.

Rite now she is relieved of pain and other symptoms because of medication.

If it not removed now , her symptoms will start again with gall stone, abscess formation and carcinoma etc.

According to my opinion get done the surgery

if you have any doubt, you are wlcome.


Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gall bladder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Mom 86 has stomach pain on the right side. No fever , but nauseated.

doctor1 MD

my mother has tested a usg whole abdomen in this report UTERES - is showing a small well defined hypoechoeic in anterior wall and few small...