Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is staph infection treatable?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015 in Cancer
Question: Is staphyloccus aureus curable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, its curable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Does he have any culture test of the bacteria with antibiotics sensitiveness? This is very important as can answer which antibiotics are effective and which are not. If this is MRSA infection, the treatment is much harder than regular S.Aureus (however it is still possible).
When was the hernia surgery done? Was there mesh inserted? Can you please attach a photo of the wound?
It is possible that the reason of the boils is infected mesh, not just bacteria itself. In such condition mesh removal is the best treatment.

Answering your question in one sentence, yes S.Aureus infection can be curable.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Thank you very much, Dr. Stanko. I have contacted him to ask what antibiotics he was on. They worked until he ran out then couldn't afford to keep getting them. He is going to get me the names, probably tonight when he gets home. When I hear back I will reply again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I`m looking forward to hearing from you.

Detailed Answer:
And please ask him about the report from the culture test (the one which says about bacteria sensitiveness).
I`m looking forward to hearing from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 34 hours later
Hello Dr. Stanko,

I do have some more information, though he hasn't been able to get back to me on the name/s of the antibiotics. He doesn't remember a sensitivity test, though the problem began 2 years ago. They did install mesh, on both sides (double hernia). The boils can occur anywhere on his body, arms, legs and even his face.
I see there is a time limit on a question. If they close out this one, will I be able to get back to you when I get the rest of the information?

xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vaccination made from the bacteria is the option.

Detailed Answer:
If the boils with pus do appear all over the body, mesh is rather not the source of infection.
As it lasts for a long time, antibiotics wont cure him completely for sure. The chance for him is a vaccination made of the bacteria which is causing the infection. He should consult good microbiologist to discuss such possibility.
He should also be checked for diabetes and HIV infection (however it is not very possible).

Even if they close this discussion, you will be able to reopen it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 28 minutes later
This is very good news. The poor guy was really worried about having to get the mesh removed since he understands it becomes part of the body!

He lives out of state. He is a bachelor. I want him to come stay with me so we can get him a good doctor. He is not having any luck finding one where he is.

You are a Godsend, Dr. Stanko.

xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I hope he will get well soon.

Detailed Answer:
I hope he will get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  S.aureus

doctor1 MD

I HAD A BROWN PATCH FROZEN ON MY LEG BECAUSE IT WAS ALWAYS GETTING ITCHY AND SCALY.....THE DOCTOR WENT VERY DEEP IN FREEZING IT AND IT BECAME VERY SORE....YELLOW PUS....FINALLY, THE PUS IS GONE AFTER ABOUT 6-7 WEEKS BUT IT STILL ISN'T HEALED AND...

doctor1 MD

Thanks for checking. My daughter has been prescribed a chlorhexidine wash 2x/wk and topical bactrim for the external nares. I understand this is sometimes recommended for HCW's to eradicate S.Aureus from the skin. Are there any potential problems...

doctor1 MD

Sir I have s.aureus infection for the past six months. I also had a stye in the mouth and right eye during the period. , My pus samples showed moderate growyh of s.aureus with resistance to methicillin group of antibiotics . I have been prescribed cefadroxyl 500 tablets... Now after two months , I am again getting mild infections of s. aureus for which I am prescribed lizolid 600 tablets. Kindly advise how to eradicate this s.aureus infection completely. Thanks & regards karthik

doctor1 MD

doctor i went for sperm test and was told after test that after one hour obeservation 5% was fully active 5 % was slightly active and 90% was dead, i have been diagnose with stphylycoccus aureus, and am taking doxycyclin 100mg, and cefuroxime 500mg, please advise me.