question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Krimson 35?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Doctor

My girl friend was using crimson 35 pills so that she was getting her period every month. but here is the problem when she was in period time (second day of period) we had sex and I let the sperm in her she is so worried about the pregnancy. so, can you tell me the tendency of getting pregnancy while using crimson 35 and if it is possible to get pregnancy while using these pills how we can abort it without any side affects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no risk of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There is nothing to worry as there is no risk of pregnancy at all as there is no egg in female body at the time of menses so no chance to get pregnant by the act of coitus during that time.
Krimson 35 is a very good contraception measure and thus in case she is taking it regularly then there is no risk of pregnancy on any day of her cycle.
Relax and don't worry about pregnancy at all.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (12 hours later)
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX for your answer.

But she told me that she got some symptoms of pregnancy.
firstly she is having stomach pain(below navel) and her breast size was increased.
and its been 20 days after we had sex. so, can you suggest us whether to go for pregnancy test or no need of any test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible for her to be pregnant

Detailed Answer:
It is not possible for her to get pregnant by an act of coitus on day 2 of her periods so all these symptoms are just related to the premenstrual syndrome which gets exaggerated due to krimson intake.
Nothing to worry but in case you want to test for pregnancy then do a pregnancy test for your assurance.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking Krimson 35?

Brief Answer: no risk of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. There is nothing to worry as there is no risk of pregnancy at all as there is no egg in female body at the time of menses so no chance to get pregnant by the act of coitus during that time. Krimson 35 is a very good contraception measure and thus in case she is taking it regularly then there is no risk of pregnancy on any day of her cycle. Relax and don't worry about pregnancy at all. Regards Dr Manisha