question-icon

Is mineville patch helpful in dealing with breast tumor?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Mar 2015
Question: Endocrinologist put me on mineville patch after thyroid cancer surgery - I am 61, have not had hysterectomy. Had previous problems with breast tumors - do I really need to be on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MINIVELLE PATCH is mostly used to reduce symptoms of menopause

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
See, first regarding your thyroid surgery and synthroid-
If you have undergone thyroid surgery for thyroid cancer, probably you had subtotal or total thyroidectomy and hence there is not much functioning thyroid gland left, so you are being given synthroid which is levothyroxine and it performs similar functions as that of a thyroid gland. Its side effects are headache, nervousness, diarrhea, weight loss etc. So, there is no major chances of weight gain following its use.

Now, for minivelle patch-
It is an estrogen or estradiol patch which is used mostly to reduce the symptoms of menopause like vaginal drying, hot flushes, palpitations etc. Or it is sometimes given to women who cannot produce enough ostrogen. It has some side effects like application site irritation, nausea, bloating, weight changes etc.
Can you tell me why have you been put on minivelle patch?
did you have any problem regarding your menopause?

You also said you did not have hysterectomy (with salpingo-oophorectomy), so production of estrogen should not be compromised.

Also tell me what problems did you have in breast. Were they diagnosed and what were the tumors symptoms? If you have any reports, kindly tell me those as well. You can also upload the reports on the right side of this query page. There is a feature for the same.

awaiting your response.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is mineville patch helpful in dealing with breast tumor?

Brief Answer: MINIVELLE PATCH is mostly used to reduce symptoms of menopause Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. See, first regarding your thyroid surgery and synthroid- If you have undergone thyroid surgery for thyroid cancer, probably you had subtotal or total thyroidectomy and hence there is not much functioning thyroid gland left, so you are being given synthroid which is levothyroxine and it performs similar functions as that of a thyroid gland. Its side effects are headache, nervousness, diarrhea, weight loss etc. So, there is no major chances of weight gain following its use. Now, for minivelle patch- It is an estrogen or estradiol patch which is used mostly to reduce the symptoms of menopause like vaginal drying, hot flushes, palpitations etc. Or it is sometimes given to women who cannot produce enough ostrogen. It has some side effects like application site irritation, nausea, bloating, weight changes etc. Can you tell me why have you been put on minivelle patch? did you have any problem regarding your menopause? You also said you did not have hysterectomy (with salpingo-oophorectomy), so production of estrogen should not be compromised. Also tell me what problems did you have in breast. Were they diagnosed and what were the tumors symptoms? If you have any reports, kindly tell me those as well. You can also upload the reports on the right side of this query page. There is a feature for the same. awaiting your response. If you have any further questions i will be happy to help. Regards