Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is long term use of Nicip plus advisable for rheumatism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Apr 2015 in Lupus
Question: I am taking one tab of nicip plus daily since about one year in pain due to rheumatism. Should i discontinue it for some time or change it with another Brand
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
? Rheumatism

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Thank you for writing on health care magic

Well, yes you need to discontinue it. Considering your age and the pain killers you are taking( Nimulid+ Paracetemol), it is going to have a bad impact on your kidneys and you dont want to land up with the kidneys affected due to overuse( Most common cause in India)

When you say Rheumatism, could you explain in detail the sort of symptoms you were experiencing for someone to diagnose you that? If you do have some form of arthritis, you are not doing yourself any good by taking only pain killers and not the drugs to control the disease. And if you dont have arthritis, this medicine will do more harm than good

Do let me know your location as well, so I can guide you to see a Rheumatologist and get your treatment streamlined

Await your reply

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 10 hours later
Yes i have arthrites Ra positive reading 120 pain shifting from one joint to another under homeopathic treatment of a qualified doctor since 5years and feeling well. I take only one tab of nicip md daily. and discontinue sometimes when there is no pain .how I can check its impact on my kidneys
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rheumatoid Arthritis

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Sorry for the delayed reply. Well if you are on continuous pain killers you need to check your liver and kidney function test regularly along with Haemoglobin monitoring. You can do them by routine blood examination.

As for the management of Rheumatoid Arthritis, we normally dont recommend Homeopathy. But if you are feeling well, it is a good thing. But yes, lose the painkiller before they harm your body. The whole point of management of Rheumatoid Arthritis is, to control the disease and minimize the use of pain killers

Hope the information was useful

Do let me know for more queries

REgards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Homeopathic

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from irritable bowl syndrome since from last 9 years .I was taken treatment from gastroenterologist for 8 yeras and for last one...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 yr old and having contipation problem since 6 months.i was taking homeopathic medicines and got relief but now when i left taking those...

doctor1 MD

hi,i'm having pain when stool coming out and my doc.has been given refzil-o tab,enzoflame tab and cremaffin plus syrup.And he also recommend to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My niece is 4.5 months old. She constantly rubs her eyes throughout the day owing to which her eyelids turn red . 1) do we need to consult an...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, my daughter is 3 years 8 months. She doesn't Paas the motion for 4-5 days. Doctors have given Lexopeg FC 5 bottles in 8 months. We...

doctor1 MD

good morning doctor, my son is 3 years old, from childwood he is having cold and chest conggetion, and he used to get high fever it gone up to 105,...