question-icon

Is laser therapy effective for atopic dermatitis in an elderly person?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Dec 2016
Question: Thin skin issues
Previous history of eczema, dermatitis and hives. Very sensitive skin.
Many years of prednisone, when direly needed, and strong rx cremes, have caused my forearms and hands to appear many years older than my 56 years. I brush very easy and those marks instantly turn to purple blood blisters. My mother is 87 and she has the same issue, only worse. I worked outdoors from 1987 to 2004 in the hot San XXXXXXX sun. Much sun damage and I get pre-cancer spots frozen as soon as they look like they need treatment. Now, my legs are starting to show bruising too, even though those areas of skin are thicker. Would supplements help? Would any cosmetic procedures (laser) or anything like that be a waste of time and money?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lasers are ineffective

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam.

I can certainly understand your concern.

You possibly seem to have longstanding photo dermatitis which is refractory to treatment.

Many of the skin break symptoms are directly related to the side effects of long-term use of steroids.

Laser therapy in your case will not have adequate impact.

Effective use of Sunscreens against UV A with SPF(sun protection factor) above 50 will help to prevent further breakdown of the skin.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe this to you.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is laser therapy effective for atopic dermatitis in an elderly person?

Brief Answer: Lasers are ineffective Detailed Answer: Hello Madam. I can certainly understand your concern. You possibly seem to have longstanding photo dermatitis which is refractory to treatment. Many of the skin break symptoms are directly related to the side effects of long-term use of steroids. Laser therapy in your case will not have adequate impact. Effective use of Sunscreens against UV A with SPF(sun protection factor) above 50 will help to prevent further breakdown of the skin. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe this to you. Post your further questions if any. Thank you.