Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to travel with bronchiolitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1265 Questions
Question
My 12 month old was diagnosed with bronchiolitis yesterday. He is getting albuterol via nebulizer, does not have an ear infection, fever is gone and he's back to his active playful self. Is it harmful for him to fly tomorrow?
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Bronchiolitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
The issue is his oxygenation. As long as he is able to oxygenate well on room air, he is ok to fly. Oxygenation is something that is checked frequently in bronchiolitis patients. If he doesnt need oxygen by mask, he may fly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor